H.B. 1043
[…] 21 interlock system violation during the 90-day period immediately preceding the date on which the
22 person's compliance with subsection (g5) of this section is to end shall have the period of
23 compliance with subsection (g5) of this section extended for an additional period of 90 days or
24 until the person has been violation-free for such extended period. For purposes of this subsection,
25 the term "ignition interlock system violation" means any of the following:
26 (1) A violation of any of the restrictions set forth in subsection (g5) of this section.
27 (2) A violation of G.S. 20-17.8A.
28 (3) A violation of any of the rules established by the Division for use of an ignition
29 interlock system on a designated motor vehicle.
30 …."
31 SECTION 2. G.S. 20-17.8 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 20-17.8. Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions;
33 ignition interlock.
34 …
35 (b) Ignition Interlock Required. – Except as provided in subsection (l) of this section,
36 when the Division restores the license of a person who is subject to this section, in addition to
37 any other restriction or condition, it shall require the person to agree to and shall indicate on the
38 person's drivers license the following restrictions for the period designated in subsection (c):
39 (1) A restriction that the person may operate only a vehicle that is equipped with
40 a functioning ignition interlock system of a type approved by the
41 Commissioner. The Commissioner shall not unreasonably withhold approval
42 of an ignition interlock system and shall consult with the Division of Purchase
43 and Contract in the Department of Administration to ensure that potential
44 vendors are not discriminated against.
45 (2) A requirement that the person personally activate the ignition interlock system
46 before driving the motor vehicle.
47 (3) A requirement that the person not drive with an alcohol concentration of 0.02
48 or greater.
49 (c) Length of Requirement. – The Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g1) of this
50 section, the requirements of subsection (b) shall remain in effect for one of the following:
Page 2 DRH30467-MLa-158A
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (1) One year from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was one
2 year.
3 (2) Three years from the date of restoration if the original revocation period was
4 four years.
5 (3) Seven years from the date of restoration if the original revocation was a
6 permanent revocation.
7 …
8 (f) Effect of Violation of Restriction. – A Except as otherwise provided in subsection
9 (g1) of this section, a person subject to this section who violates any of the restrictions of this