FILED SENATE
[…] (Public)
Sponsors: Senator Sawrey (Primary Sponsor).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO PROVIDE ELIGIBLE PATIENTS THE RIGHT TO TRY INDIVIDUALIZED
3 INVESTIGATIONAL DRUGS, BIOLOGICAL PRODUCTS, AND DEVICES TO TREAT
4 LIFE-THREATENING OR SEVERELY DEBILITATING ILLNESSES AND TO
5 APPROPRIATE FUNDS TO THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN
6 SERVICES.
7 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
8 SECTION 1. Article 23A of Chapter 90 of the General Statutes is amended by
9 adding a new Part to read:
10 "Part 3. Individualized Treatments.
11 "§ 90-325.30. Definitions.
12 The following definitions apply in this Part, unless the context requires otherwise:
13 (1) Eligible facility. – Any institution operating under Federalwide Assurance for
14 the Protection of Human Subjects in accordance with 45 C.F.R. § 46 and 42
15 U.S.C. § 289(a).
16 (2) Eligible patient. – An individual who meets all of the following criteria:
17 a. Has a life-threatening or severely debilitating illness, attested to by a
18 treating physician.
19 b. Has, in consultation with a treating physician, considered all other
20 treatment options currently approved by the United States Food and
21 Drug Administration.
22 c. Has received a recommendation from the treating physician for use of
23 an individualized investigational drug, biological product, or device
24 for treatment of the life-threatening or severely debilitating illness.
25 d. Has given informed consent in writing to use of the individualized
26 investigational drug, biological product, or device for treatment of the
27 life-threatening or severely debilitating illness or, if the individual is a
28 minor or is otherwise incapable of providing informed consent, the
29 parent or legal guardian has given informed consent in writing to use
30 of the individualized investigational drug, biological product, or
31 device.
32 e. Has documentation from the treating physician that the individual
33 meets all of the criteria for this definition. This documentation shall
34 include an attestation from the treating physician that the treating
35 physician was consulted in the creation of the written, informed
36 consent required under this Part.
*DRS55071-NBa-173A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3) Individualized investigational drug, biological product, or device. – A drug,
2 biological product, or device that is unique and produced exclusively for use
3 for an individual patient, based on their own genetic profile, including
4 individualized gene therapy antisense oligonucleotides and individualized
5 neoantigen vaccines.