H.B. 1027
[…] 4 …
5 (12) Short-term suspension. – The exclusion of a student from school attendance
6 for disciplinary purposes for up to 10 20 cumulative school days from the
7 school to which the student was assigned at the time of the disciplinary action.
8 …
9 (b1) Notice to a parent under this Article shall be written in plain language and easy to
10 understand. If the school is aware that a parent has a primary language other than English, the
11 school shall provide a copy of the written notice in both the primary language of the parent and
12 in English.
13 …."
14 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 115C-390.2 reads as rewritten:
15 "§ 115C-390.2. Discipline policies.
16 …
17 (d) Governing body policies shall not allow students to be long-term suspended or
18 expelled from school solely for truancy or tardiness offenses and shall not allow short-term
19 suspension of more than two days for such offenses.offenses. Governing boards are encouraged
20 to implement truancy and tardiness policies that focus on intervention strategies aimed at
21 addressing the root cause of absenteeism, promoting attendance through positive reinforcement
22 and engagement.
23 …
24 (j) Governing bodies of public school units are encouraged to include in their safe
25 schools plans, adopted pursuant to G.S. 115C-105.47, use research-based behavior management
26 programs that take positive approaches to improving student behaviors.
27 …
28 (n) Governing bodies of public school units shall adopt a policy for in-school suspension.
29 A student may not be placed in in-school suspension for more than five consecutive schools days
30 per suspension period, for more than 15 suspension periods in a school year, or for more than 40
31 cumulative school days per school year.