H.B. 979
[…] 34 fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to cover the additional costs to the court of receiving and disbursing
35 installment payments. Fees collected under this subsection shall be remitted to the State Treasurer
36 for support of the General Court of Justice.
*DRH10529-NDf-180*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 …."
2 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to each
3 of the following:
4 (1) Court costs imposed on or after that date.
5 (2) Installment plans set up on or after that date.
6 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 20-135.2A(e) reads as rewritten:
7 "(e) Any driver or front seat passenger who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this
8 section shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of twenty-five dollars and fifty
9 cents ($25.50) plus the following court costs:
10 (1) The General Court of Justice fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(4).
11 (2) The fee provided for in G.S. 7A-304(a)(2a).
12 (3) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) to be remitted to the county wherein the
13 infraction was issued, except in those cases in which the infraction was issued
14 by a law enforcement officer employed by a municipality, the fee shall be paid
15 to the municipality employing the officer.
16 (4) One dollar and fifty cents ($1.50) for the supplemental pension benefits of
17 sheriffs to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under
18 the provisions of Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.and no
19 court costs.
20 Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section
21 shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and no court
22 costs. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."
23 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to
24 infractions committed on or after that date.
25 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 143B-1483(c) reads as rewritten:
26 "(c) A fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) shall be paid by all persons who