H.B. 979
[…] 17 sheriffs to be remitted to the Department of Justice and administered under
18 the provisions of Article 12H of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes.and no
19 court costs.
20 Any rear seat occupant of a vehicle who fails to wear a seat belt as required by this section
21 shall have committed an infraction and shall pay a penalty of ten dollars ($10.00) and no court
22 costs. Conviction of an infraction under this section has no other consequence."
23 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to
24 infractions committed on or after that date.
25 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 143B-1483(c) reads as rewritten:
26 "(c) A fee of two hundred fifty dollars ($250.00) shall be paid by all persons who
27 participate in the program or receive services from the program staff. staff, except that the fee
28 may be waived pursuant to the same requirements for waiving court costs under G.S. 7A-304.
29 Only one fee may be assessed for each sentencing transaction, even if the person is assigned to
30 the program on more than one occasion, or while on deferred prosecution, under a conditional
31 discharge, or serving a sentence for the offense. A sentencing transaction shall include all
32 offenses considered and adjudicated during the same term of court. Fees collected pursuant to
33 this subsection shall be deposited in the General Fund. If the person is convicted in a court in this
34 State, the fee shall be paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the person is convicted,
35 regardless of whether the person is participating in the program as a condition of parole, of
36 probation imposed by the court, or pursuant to the exercise of authority delegated to the probation
37 officer pursuant to G.S. 15A-1343.2(e) or (f). If the person is participating in the program as a
38 result of a conditional discharge or a deferred prosecution or similar program, the fee shall be
39 paid to the clerk of court in the county in which the agreement is filed. Persons participating in
40 the program for any other reason shall pay the fee to the clerk of court in the county in which the
41 services are provided by the program staff. The Unless waived, the fee shall be paid in full before
42 the person may participate in the community service program, except that:
43 …."
44 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2024, and applies to fees
45 assessed on or after that date.
46 SECTION 4. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes
47 law.
Page 2 DRH10529-NDf-180
Statutes affected: Filed: 7A-304, 20-135.2A, 143B-1483