FILED SENATE
[…] Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO IMPLEMENT A VEXATIOUS CONDUCT STANDARD FOR
3 COMPLAINANTS FILING GRIEVANCES BEFORE THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE
4 BAR, TO DEFINE A STANDING REQUIREMENT FOR THE FILING OF
5 GRIEVANCES, TO DIRECT THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR TO ADOPT
6 RULES TO IMPLEMENT AN EXPUNGEMENT PROCESS FOR CERTAIN
7 DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS, AND TO DIRECT THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE BAR
8 TO ADOPT RULES TO IMPLEMENT THIS ACT, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE
9 STATE BAR REVIEW COMMITTEE.
10 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
11 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 84-28 reads as rewritten:
12 "§ 84-28. Discipline and disbarment.
13 (a) Any attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary
14 jurisdiction of the Council under such rules and procedures as the Council shall adopt as provided
15 in G.S. 84-23.
16 (a1) If the North Carolina State Bar serves a letter of notice alleging attorney misconduct
17 upon a respondent attorney, the North Carolina State Bar shall include a copy of the complaint,
18 all non-privileged and non-work product material, financial audits, and exculpatory evidence that
19 is presented to the Grievance Committee. If work product of the North Carolina State Bar
20 contains exculpatory evidence, then the work product containing exculpatory evidence shall be
21 provided to the respondent attorney. If the North Carolina State Bar does not possess any
22 exculpatory evidence at the time the letter of notice is sent, then the North Carolina State Bar
23 shall certify that it does not possess exculpatory evidence.
24 (a2) The respondent attorney shall be provided an opportunity to address the Grievance
25 Committee at the initial hearing conducted to determine whether there is probable cause to
26 believe a respondent is guilty of misconduct justifying disciplinary action and to hear the Office
27 of Counsel's presentation of the respondent attorney's case to the Grievance Committee.
28 …
29 (h) There shall be an appeal of right by either party from any final order of the
30 Disciplinary Hearing Commission to the North Carolina Court of Appeals. Review by the