H.B. 959
[…] (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Iler.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE NORTH CAROLINA CONDOMINIUM
3 ACT AND THE NORTH CAROLINA PLANNED COMMUNITY ACT, TO MANDATE
4 PRELITIGATION MEDIATION OF DISPUTES BETWEEN OWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS
5 AND THEIR MEMBERS, AND TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE TO
6 COLLECT AND REPORT ON COMPLAINTS SUBMITTED TO IT INVOLVING SUCH
7 DISPUTES, AS RECOMMENDED BY THE HOUSE SELECT COMMITTEE ON
8 HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS.
9 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
10
11 PART I. ASSOCIATION RECORDS
12 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 47C-3-118 reads as rewritten:
13 "§ 47C-3-118. Association records.
14 (a) The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the
15 association to comply with this chapter. All financial and other records, including records of
16 meetings of the association and executive board, shall be made reasonably available for
17 examination by any unit owner and the unit owner's authorized agents as required by the bylaws
18 and by Chapter 55A of the General Statutes if the association is a nonprofit corporation. If the
19 bylaws do not specify a shorter time, the association shall make the requested records reasonably
20 available for examination within 30 days of receiving the unit owner's written request. Except as
21 otherwise provided in the bylaws, the association is not required to make available for
22 examination financial records created more than three years before the date on which the
23 association receives the unit owner's written request. If the bylaws do not specify particular
24 records to be maintained, the association shall keep accurate records of all cash receipts and
25 expenditures and all assets and liabilities. In addition to any specific information that is required
26 by the bylaws to be assembled and reported to the unit owners at specified times, the association
27 shall make an annual income and expense statement and balance sheet available to all unit owners
28 at no charge and within 75 days after the close of the fiscal year to which the information relates.
29 Notwithstanding the bylaws, a more extensive compilation, review, or audit of the association's
30 books and records for the current or immediately preceding fiscal year may be required by a vote
31 of the majority of the executive board or by the affirmative vote of a majority of the unit owners
32 present and voting in person or by proxy at any annual meeting or any special meeting duly called
33 for that purpose.
34 …."
35 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 47F-3-118 reads as rewritten:
36 "§ 47F-3-118. Association records.
*DRH30446-NKz-126A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023