H.B. 957
[…] 10                (2)(4) Service agreement company. – Includes motor vehicle service agreement
11                        companies and home appliance service agreement companies.A person, other
12                        than an insurer licensed to write liability insurance under Article 7 or 16 of
13                        Chapter 58 of the General Statutes, that issues service agreements."
14                SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 66-372(e)(2) is recodified as G.S. 66-370(a2). Subsections (a),
15   (c), (d), the remainder of (e), (f), (h), (i), (j), and (l) of G.S. 66-372 are recodified as subsections
16   (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i), respectively, of G.S. 66-369.2 (to be entitled
17   "Miscellaneous requirements for service agreements") and read as rewritten:
18   "§ 66-369.2. Miscellaneous requirements for service agreements.
19        (a)     The provisions of this section and G.S. 66-373 apply to companies specified in G.S.
20   66-370 and G.S. 66-371.apply to all service agreements subject to this Article.
21        (b)     Before the sale of any service agreement, the service agreement company shall give
22   written notice to the customer clearly disclosing that the purchase of the agreement is not required
23   either to purchase or to obtain financing for the purchase of a motor vehicle or home appliance,
24   as the case may be.good.
25        (c)     No service agreement may be A service agreement used in this State by any service
26   agreement company if the agreement:violates this Article if it does any of the following:
27                (1)     In any respect violates, or does not comply with, the laws of this State;State.
28                (2)     Contains, or incorporates by reference when incorporation is otherwise
29                        permissible, any inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses or any
30                        exceptions and conditions that deceptively affect the risk purported to be
31                        assumed in the general coverage of the agreement;agreement.
32                (3)     Has any title, heading, or other indication of its provisions that is misleading;
33                        ormisleading.
34                (4)     Is printed or otherwise reproduced in a manner that renders any material
35                        provision of the agreement substantially illegible.
36                (5)     Contains provisions that allow the company to cancel the agreement in its
37                        discretion other than for nonpayment of premiums or for a direct violation of
38                        the agreement by the consumer where the service agreement states that
39                        violation of the agreement would subject the agreement to cancellation.
40        (d)     All service agreements used in this State by a service agreement company shall:shall
41   satisfy both of the following requirements:
42                (1)     Not contain provisions that allow the company to cancel the agreement in its
43                        discretion other than for nonpayment of premiums or for a direct violation of