H.B. 938
[…] 31 (c1) Nothing in this section or in G.S. 93B-1 authorizes a board to require an applicant to
32 consent to a criminal history record check or use of fingerprints or other identifying information
33 required by the State or National Repositories of Criminal Histories as a condition of granting or
34 renewing a license.
35 (d) This section does not apply to The North Carolina Criminal Justice Education and
36 Training Standards Commission and the North Carolina Sheriffs' Education and Training
37 Standards Commission."
38 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 20-79.2 reads as rewritten:
39 "§ 20-79.2. Transporter plates.
40 …
41 (b2) Sanctions. – The following sanctions apply when a motor vehicle displaying a
42 "Dealer-Transporter" or "Transporter" license plate is driven in violation of the restrictions on
43 the use of the plate or of the requirement to have proof of financial responsibility:
44 (1) The individual driving the motor vehicle is responsible for an infraction and