FILED SENATE
[…] 34 The State Board of Elections shall forward provide the original abstract it receives to the
35 Secretary of State.
36 (b) Composite Abstracts to Be Prepared by the State Board of Elections. – As soon as the
37 State canvass has been completed, the State Board shall prepare composite abstracts of all those
38 ballot items. It shall prepare those composite abstracts in duplicate originals. It shall retain one
39 of the originals and shall send the other original to shall be kept by the Secretary of State.
40 …."
41 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 163-182.13(a) reads as rewritten:
42 "(a) When State Board May Order New Election. – The State Board of Elections may
43 order a new election, upon agreement of at least four a majority of its members, in the case of
44 any one or more of the following:
45 (1) Ineligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election
46 were allowed to vote in the election, and it is not possible from examination
47 of the official ballots to determine how those ineligible voters voted and to
48 correct the totals.
49 (2) Eligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election
50 were improperly prevented from voting.
Page 4 DRS35288-LU-27B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3) Other irregularities affected a sufficient number of votes to change the
2 outcome of the election.
3 (4) Irregularities or improprieties occurred to such an extent that they taint the
4 results of the entire election and cast doubt on its fairness."
5 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 163-182.15(c) reads as rewritten:
6 "(c) Copy to for Secretary of State. – The State Board of Elections shall provide to the
7 Secretary of State a copy of each certificate of nomination or election, or certificate of the results
8 of a referendum, issued by it.