FILED SENATE
[…] 9 subsection (b) (b1) of this section. The three nominees must be affiliated with that political party.
10 However, the General Assembly is not required to appoint members from the lists of nominees
11 submitted.
12 …
13 (e) After taking the prescribed oath, the State Board shall organize by electing one of its
14 members chair and another secretary. If for any reason a chair is not elected within 30 days from
15 the date new members are appointed to the State Board, the office may be filled by legislative
16 appointment in the same manner as vacancies arising under G.S. 96-15.3(e).
17 …."
18 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 163-20(d) reads as rewritten:
19 "(d) Quorum. – A majority of the members constitutes a quorum for the transaction of
20 business by the State Board of Elections. If any member of the Board fails to attend a meeting,
21 and by reason thereof there is no quorum, the members present shall adjourn from day to day for
22 not more than three days, by the end of which time, if there is no quorum, the Governor initial
23 appointing authority may summarily remove any the respective member failing to attend and
24 appoint his a successor."
25 SECTION 1.4. G.S. 163-25 reads as rewritten:
26 "§ 163-25. Authority of State Board to assist in litigation.