FILED SENATE
[…] 33 assistance to counties, except in those instances where the uniform administration of this Chapter
34 has been, or would be threatened.
35 The Attorney General shall provide the State Board of Elections with legal assistance in
36 execution of its authority under this section or, in the Attorney General's discretion, recommend
37 that private counsel be employed.
38 If the Attorney General recommends employment of private counsel, the State Board may
39 employ counsel with the approval of the Governor.General Assembly."
40 SECTION 1.5. G.S. 163-28 is repealed.
41 SECTION 1.6. G.S. 163-27(b) reads as rewritten:
42 "(b) The Executive Director shall serve beginning May 15 after the first meeting held after
43 new appointments to the State Board are made, unless removed for cause, until a successor is
44 appointed. If for any reason the position of Executive Director is not filled within 30 days from
45 the date new members are appointed to the State Board, the position may be filled by legislative
46 appointment in the same manner as vacancies arising under G.S. 96-15.3(e). Any vacancy