FILED SENATE
[…] 47 of the official ballots to determine how those ineligible voters voted and to
48 correct the totals.
49 (2) Eligible voters sufficient in number to change the outcome of the election
50 were improperly prevented from voting.
Page 4 DRS35288-LU-27B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3) Other irregularities affected a sufficient number of votes to change the
2 outcome of the election.
3 (4) Irregularities or improprieties occurred to such an extent that they taint the
4 results of the entire election and cast doubt on its fairness."
5 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 163-182.15(c) reads as rewritten:
6 "(c) Copy to for Secretary of State. – The State Board of Elections shall provide to the
7 Secretary of State a copy of each certificate of nomination or election, or certificate of the results
8 of a referendum, issued by it. The Secretary of State shall keep a copy of each certificate of
9 nomination or election, or certificate of results of a referendum, issued by the State Board of
10 Elections. The Secretary shall keep the certificates in a form readily accessible and useful to the
11 public."
12 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 163-182.17(d)(8) reads as rewritten:
13 "(8) Retain one original of the composite abstract and deliver to provide the
14 Secretary of State with the other original composite abstract of the results of