FILED SENATE
[…] 16 days from the date new members are appointed to the county board, the office may be filled by
17 legislative appointment.
18 (d) Whenever a vacancy occurs in the membership of a county board of elections for any
19 cause the State chair of the political party of the vacating member shall have the right to
20 recommend two registered voters of the affected county for such office, and it shall be the duty
21 of the State Board appointing authority to fill the vacancy from the names thus recommended.
22 …."
23
24 PART III. CONFORMING STATUTORY CHANGES
25 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 163-182.6 reads as rewritten:
26 "§ 163-182.6. Abstracts.
27 (a) Abstracts to Be Prepared by County Board of Elections. – As soon as the county
28 canvass has been completed, the county board of elections shall prepare abstracts of all the ballot
29 items in a form prescribed by the State Board of Elections. The county board shall prepare those
30 abstracts in triplicate originals. The county board shall retain one of the triplicate originals, and
31 shall distribute one each to the clerk of superior court for the county and the State Board of
32 Elections. The State Highway Patrol may, upon request of the State Board of Elections, be
33 responsible for the delivery of the abstracts from each county to the State Board of Elections.
34 The State Board of Elections shall forward provide the original abstract it receives to the
35 Secretary of State.
36 (b) Composite Abstracts to Be Prepared by the State Board of Elections. – As soon as the
37 State canvass has been completed, the State Board shall prepare composite abstracts of all those
38 ballot items. It shall prepare those composite abstracts in duplicate originals. It shall retain one
39 of the originals and shall send the other original to shall be kept by the Secretary of State.
40 …."
41 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 163-182.13(a) reads as rewritten:
42 "(a) When State Board May Order New Election. – The State Board of Elections may
43 order a new election, upon agreement of at least four a majority of its members, in the case of