H.B. 834 GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA Apr 19, 2023 SESSION 2023 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK H D HOUSE BILL DRH40420-NBa-154 Short Title: Juvenile Capacity. (Public) Sponsors: Representative Davis. Referred to: 1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED 2 AN ACT TO ESTABLISH A PROCEDURE TO EVALUATE WHETHER A JUVENILE HAS 3 THE CAPACITY TO PROCEED AND TO APPROPRIATE FUNDS. 4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts: 5 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 7B-2401 reads as rewritten: 6 "§ 7B-2401. Determination of incapacity No proceedings when juvenile is not capable to 7 proceed; evidence; temporary commitment; temporary orders.proceed. 8 The provisions of G.S. 15A-1001, 15A-1002, and 15A-1003 apply to all cases in which a 9 juvenile is alleged to be delinquent. No juvenile committed under this section may be placed in 10 a situation where the juvenile will come in contact with adults committed for any purpose. 11 (a) No juvenile may be transferred to superior court for trial as an adult, adjudicated 12 delinquent or undisciplined, or subject to disposition for an offense in juvenile court, including a 13 violation of probation, when, by reason of mental disorder, intellectual disability, neurological 14 disorder, traumatic or acquired brain injury, or developmental immaturity, the juvenile is unable 15 to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against them, to comprehend their own 16 situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in their own defense in a rational or 17 reasonable manner. 18 (b) This section does not prevent the court from going forward with any motions which 19 can be handled by counsel without the assistance of the juvenile. 20 (c) This section does not apply to individuals over whom the juvenile court has 21 jurisdiction pursuant to G.S. 7B-1601(d) through (d1) nor to any juvenile who is subject to 22 transfer by indictment pursuant to G.S. 7B-2200.5(a). Capacity to proceed under these 23 circumstances shall not be addressed by the juvenile court. Capacity to proceed can be raised 24 pursuant to Article 56 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes if the superior court obtains 25 jurisdiction of the proceeding." 26 SECTION 1.(b) Article 24 of Subchapter II of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is 27 amended by adding the following new sections to read: 28 "§ 7B-2401.1. Definitions. 29 The following definitions apply in this Article: 30 (1) Developmental immaturity. –