H.B. 811
[…] 25 institution or agency agency, department, or institution against which the claim is asserted, and
26 such State department, institution or agency shall have the burden of proving that the claimant or
27 the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted was guilty of contributory negligence.negligence
28 that was equal to or less than the negligence which must be established in order to prevail against
29 the State agency, department, or institution against which the claim is asserted."
30 SECTION 2.(p) G.S. 143-300.1A reads as rewritten:
31 "§ 143-300.1A. Claims arising from certain smallpox vaccinations of State employees.
32 The North Carolina Industrial Commission shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine
33 claims in accordance with the procedures set forth in this Article made against the State by a
34 person who is permanently or temporarily living in the home of a State employee who receives
35 in employment vaccination against smallpox incident to the Administration of Smallpox
36 Countermeasures by Health Professionals, section 304 of the Homeland Security Act, Pub. L.
37 No. 107-296 (Nov. 25, 2002) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 233(p)) when the person contracts an
38 infection with smallpox or an infection with vaccinia or has any adverse medical reaction due to
39 the vaccination received by the employee. A person covered by this section shall be entitled to
40 recover from the State damages incurred by the person that are directly attributable to the
41 vaccination of the employee under this section. No showing of negligence is required under this
42 section. The provisions of G.S. 143-299.1 shall not apply to claims made under this section, and
43 contributory negligence is not a defense for claims under this section. Damages awarded under
44 this section shall be paid in accordance with G.S. 143-291(a1) and shall be subject to the same
45 limits as those which apply to tort claims under this Article."
46 SECTION 3. G.S. 1A-1, Rule 7(a), reads as rewritten:
47 "(a) Pleadings. – There shall be a complaint and an answer; a reply to a counterclaim
48 denominated as such; an answer to a crossclaim, if the answer contains a crossclaim; a third-party