H.B. 811
[…] 28 an avoidance or affirmative defense. Such pleading shall contain a short and plain statement of
29 any matter constituting an avoidance or affirmative defense sufficiently particular to give the
30 court and the parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or
31 occurrences, intended to be proved. When a party has mistakenly designated a defense as a
32 counterclaim or a counterclaim as a defense, the court, on terms, if justice so requires, shall treat
33 the pleading as if there had been a proper designation."
34 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 20-11(l) reads as rewritten:
35 "(l) Violations. – It is unlawful for the holder of a limited learner's permit, a temporary
36 permit, or a limited provisional license to drive a motor vehicle in violation of the restrictions
*DRH10375-NB-146*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 that apply to the permit or license. Failure to comply with a restriction concerning the time of
2 driving or the presence of a supervising driver in the vehicle constitutes operating a motor vehicle
3 without a license. Failure to comply with the restriction regarding the use of a mobile telephone
4 while operating a motor vehicle is an infraction punishable by a fine of twenty-five dollars
5 ($25.00). Failure to comply with any other restriction, including seating and passenger
6 limitations, is an infraction punishable by a monetary penalty as provided in G.S. 20-176. Failure
7 to comply with the provisions of subsections (e) and (g) of this section shall not constitute
8 negligence per se or contributory negligence by the driver or passenger in any action for the
9 recovery of damages arising out of the operation, ownership or maintenance of a motor vehicle.
10 Any evidence of failure to comply with the provisions of subdivisions (1), (2), (3), (4), and (5)
11 of subsection (e) of this section shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil trial, action, or
12 proceeding except in an action based on a violation of this section. No drivers license points or
13 insurance surcharge shall be assessed for failure to comply with seating and occupancy
14 limitations in subsection (e) of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall
15 be assessed for failure to comply with subsection (e) or (g) of this section regarding the use of a
16 mobile telephone while operating a motor vehicle."
17 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 20-126(c) reads as rewritten:
18 "(c) No person shall operate a motorcycle upon the streets or highways of this State unless
19 such motorcycle is equipped with a rearview mirror so mounted as to provide the operator with