H.B. 811
[…] 49 "(b) Violation of any provision of this section shall not be considered negligence per se or
50 contributory negligence per se in any civil action."
51 SECTION 2.(h) G.S. 20-141(n) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRH10375-NB-146
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(n) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in G.S. 20-141 or any other statute or
2 law of this State, the failure of a motorist to stop his vehicle within the radius of its headlights or
3 the range of his vision shall not be held negligence per se or contributory negligence per se."
4 SECTION 2.(i) G.S. 20-158(d) reads as rewritten:
5 "(d) No failure to stop as required by the provisions of this section shall be considered
6 negligence or contributory negligence per se in any action at law for injury to person or property,
7 but the facts relating to such failure to stop may be considered with the other facts in the case in
8 determining whether a party was guilty of negligence or contributory negligence."
9 SECTION 2.(j) G.S. 20-158.1 reads as rewritten:
10 "§ 20-158.1. Erection of "yield right-of-way" signs.
11 The Department of Transportation, with reference to State highways, and cities and towns
12 with reference to highways and streets under their jurisdiction, are authorized to designate