H.B. 811
[…] 23 subsection shall not be considered negligence per se or contributory negligence per se in any civil
24 action."
25 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 20-137.1(d) reads as rewritten:
26 "(d) A violation of this section shall have all of the following consequences:
27 (1) Two drivers license points shall be assessed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.
28 (2) No insurance points shall be assessed.
29 (3) The violation shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory negligence
30 per se.
31 (4) The violation shall not be evidence of negligence or contributory negligence."
32 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 20-137.4(f) reads as rewritten:
33 "(f) Penalty. – A violation of this section shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be
34 punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00). No drivers license points or
35 insurance surcharge shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section. Failure to comply
36 with the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory
37 negligence by the operator in any action for the recovery of damages arising out of the operation,
38 ownership, or maintenance of a school bus."
39 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 20-137.4A(c) reads as rewritten:
40 "(c) Penalty. – A violation of this section while operating a school bus, as defined in
41 G.S. 20-137.4(a)(4), shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not less
42 than one hundred dollars ($100.00).