H.B. 811
[…] 33 "(f) Penalty. – A violation of this section shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be
34 punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00). No drivers license points or
35 insurance surcharge shall be assessed as a result of a violation of this section. Failure to comply
36 with the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory
37 negligence by the operator in any action for the recovery of damages arising out of the operation,
38 ownership, or maintenance of a school bus."
39 SECTION 2.(f) G.S. 20-137.4A(c) reads as rewritten:
40 "(c) Penalty. – A violation of this section while operating a school bus, as defined in
41 G.S. 20-137.4(a)(4), shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punishable by a fine of not less
42 than one hundred dollars ($100.00). Any other violation of this section shall be an infraction and
43 shall be punishable by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) and the costs of court.
44 No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed as a result of a violation of
45 this section. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence
46 per se or contributory negligence per se by the operator in any action for the recovery of damages
47 arising out of the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a vehicle."
48 SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 20-140.4(b) reads as rewritten:
49 "(b) Violation of any provision of this section shall not be considered negligence per se or
50 contributory negligence per se in any civil action."
51 SECTION 2.(h) G.S. 20-141(n) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRH10375-NB-146