H.B. 811
[…] 19 such motorcycle is equipped with a rearview mirror so mounted as to provide the operator with
20 a clear, undistorted and unobstructed view of at least 200 feet to the rear of the motorcycle. No
21 motorcycle shall be registered in this State after January 1, 1968, unless such motorcycle is
22 equipped with a rearview mirror as described in this section. Violation of the provisions of this
23 subsection shall not be considered negligence per se or contributory negligence per se in any civil
24 action."
25 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 20-137.1(d) reads as rewritten:
26 "(d) A violation of this section shall have all of the following consequences:
27 (1) Two drivers license points shall be assessed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.
28 (2) No insurance points shall be assessed.
29 (3) The violation shall not constitute negligence per se or contributory negligence
30 per se.
31 (4) The violation shall not be evidence of negligence or contributory negligence."
32 SECTION 2.(e) G.S. 20-137.4(f) reads as rewritten:
33 "(f) Penalty. – A violation of this section shall be a Class 2 misdemeanor and shall be
34 punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100.00). No drivers license points or