H.B. 811
[…] 42 than one hundred dollars ($100.00). Any other violation of this section shall be an infraction and
43 shall be punishable by a fine of one hundred dollars ($100.00) and the costs of court.
44 No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall be assessed as a result of a violation of
45 this section. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence
46 per se or contributory negligence per se by the operator in any action for the recovery of damages
47 arising out of the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a vehicle."
48 SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 20-140.4(b) reads as rewritten:
49 "(b) Violation of any provision of this section shall not be considered negligence per se or
50 contributory negligence per se in any civil action."
51 SECTION 2.(h) G.S. 20-141(n) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRH10375-NB-146
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(n) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in G.S. 20-141 or any other statute or