H.B. 811
[…] 43 person for violation of that person's duty under law; nor shall any person be relieved from liability
44 as a result of violations of standards under existing law where such violations of existing
45 standards of care are found to be a cause of damage to property, personal injury, or death."
46 SECTION 2.(m) G.S. 113-291.8(c) reads as rewritten:
47 "(c) Failure to wear hunter orange material in violation of this section shall not constitute
48 negligence per se or contributory negligence per se.negligence."
49 SECTION 2.(n) G.S. 143-291(a) reads as rewritten:
50 "(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the
51 purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board
DRH10375-NB-146 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State. The Industrial
2 Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the
3 negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within
4 the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the
5 State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with
6 the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that there was negligence on the part of an
7 officer, employee, involuntary servant servant, or agent of the State while acting within the scope
8 of his their office, employment, service, agency agency, or authority that was the proximate cause
9 of the injury and that there was no contributory negligence on the part of the claimant or the
10 person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, injury and any negligence on the part of the claimant
11 or the person in whose behalf the claim is asserted, was equal to or less than the negligence on
12 the part of the officer, employee, involuntary servant, or agent of the State, the Commission shall
13 determine the amount of damages that the claimant is entitled to be paid, including medical and
14 other expenses, and by appropriate order direct the payment of damages as provided in subsection
15 (a1) of this section, but in no event shall the amount of damages awarded exceed the amounts
16 authorized in G.S. 143-299.2 cumulatively to all claimants on account of injury and damage to
17 any one person arising out of a single occurrence. Community colleges and technical colleges
18 shall be deemed State agencies for purposes of this Article. The fact that a claim may be brought