H.B. 811
[…] 45 this section. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall not constitute negligence
46 per se or contributory negligence per se by the operator in any action for the recovery of damages
47 arising out of the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a vehicle."
48 SECTION 2.(g) G.S. 20-140.4(b) reads as rewritten:
49 "(b) Violation of any provision of this section shall not be considered negligence per se or
50 contributory negligence per se in any civil action."
51 SECTION 2.(h) G.S. 20-141(n) reads as rewritten:
Page 2 DRH10375-NB-146
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(n) Notwithstanding any other provision contained in G.S. 20-141 or any other statute or
2 law of this State, the failure of a motorist to stop his vehicle within the radius of its headlights or
3 the range of his vision shall not be held negligence per se or contributory negligence per se."
4 SECTION 2.(i) G.S. 20-158(d) reads as rewritten:
5 "(d) No failure to stop as required by the provisions of this section shall be considered
6 negligence or contributory negligence per se in any action at law for injury to person or property,