H.B. 811
[…] 11 of subsection (e) of this section shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil trial, action, or
12 proceeding except in an action based on a violation of this section. No drivers license points or
13 insurance surcharge shall be assessed for failure to comply with seating and occupancy
14 limitations in subsection (e) of this section. No drivers license points or insurance surcharge shall
15 be assessed for failure to comply with subsection (e) or (g) of this section regarding the use of a
16 mobile telephone while operating a motor vehicle."
17 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 20-126(c) reads as rewritten:
18 "(c) No person shall operate a motorcycle upon the streets or highways of this State unless
19 such motorcycle is equipped with a rearview mirror so mounted as to provide the operator with
20 a clear, undistorted and unobstructed view of at least 200 feet to the rear of the motorcycle. No
21 motorcycle shall be registered in this State after January 1, 1968, unless such motorcycle is
22 equipped with a rearview mirror as described in this section. Violation of the provisions of this
23 subsection shall not be considered negligence per se or contributory negligence per se in any civil
24 action."
25 SECTION 2.(d) G.S. 20-137.1(d) reads as rewritten:
26 "(d) A violation of this section shall have all of the following consequences:
27 (1) Two drivers license points shall be assessed pursuant to G.S. 20-16.
28 (2) No insurance points shall be assessed.