H.B. 811
[…] An action may be brought by an owner or operator of a high-voltage line to
41 recover the cost of precautionary safety arrangements or for damage to its facilities. Nothing
42 contained in this Article shall be construed to alter, amend, restrict, or limit the liability of any
43 person for violation of that person's duty under law; nor shall any person be relieved from liability
44 as a result of violations of standards under existing law where such violations of existing
45 standards of care are found to be a cause of damage to property, personal injury, or death."
46 SECTION 2.(m) G.S. 113-291.8(c) reads as rewritten:
47 "(c) Failure to wear hunter orange material in violation of this section shall not constitute
48 negligence per se or contributory negligence per se.negligence."
49 SECTION 2.(n) G.S. 143-291(a) reads as rewritten:
50 "(a) The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the
51 purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board
DRH10375-NB-146 Page 3