H.B. 753
[…] 31 forfeiture is ordered under G.S. 15A-544.3; orG.S. 15A-544.3.
32 (4) Prayer for judgment has been continued indefinitely in the district court;
33 orcourt.
34 (5) The court has placed the defendant on probation pursuant to a deferred
35 prosecution or conditional discharge.
36 (6) The prosecutor enters a dismissal with leave pursuant to G.S. 15A-932(a1).
*DRH30263-ND-149*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (7) The court grants a motion to set aside the bond forfeiture pursuant to any
2 subdivision of G.S. 15A-544.5(b)(2) through (b)(7)."
3 SECTION 4. G.S. 15A-544.5(d) reads as rewritten:
4 "(d) Motion Procedure. – If a forfeiture is not set aside under subsection (c) of this section,
5 the only procedure for setting it aside is as follows:
6 …
7 (6) If at the hearing the court allows the motion, based upon one of the reasons
8 set forth in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall enter an order setting
9 aside the forfeiture.forfeiture and the surety shall be relieved of the bail bond
10 obligation and no other forfeitures shall be issued for that bail bond.
11 …."
12 SECTION 5. Section 2 of this act becomes effective October 1, 2023. The remainder