H.B. 753
[…] H D
HOUSE BILL DRH30263-ND-149
Short Title: Modify Laws Relating to Bail Bonds/Bondsmen. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Humphrey.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MODIFY LAWS CONCERNING BAIL BONDS AND BAIL BONDSMEN.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4 SECTION 1. G.S. 58-71-1 reads as rewritten:
5 "§ 58-71-1. Definitions.
6 The following definitions apply in this Article:
7 …
8 (8b) Residential address. – The defendant's address of record or any other dwelling,
9 home, building, or rental that the defendant may occupy as lodging.
10 …."
11 SECTION 2. G.S. 58-71-200(a) reads as rewritten:
12 "(a) In order to assist licensed sureties and their agents in evaluating potential and current
13 clients for the purposes of bail, the Administrative Office of the Courts shall provide any
14 individual with a current license to act as a professional bondsman, surety bondsman, or runner
15 with access to search criminal records in the Administrative Office of the Courts' real-time
16 criminal and civil information systems.systems, including its Odyssey systems."
17 SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-534(h) reads as rewritten:
18 "(h) A bail bond posted pursuant to this section is valid for a period of not more than three