A public livestock market regulated under Article 35 of Chapter 106 of 25 the General Statutes is an animal operation for purposes of this Part." 26 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 143-215.10C reads as rewritten: 27 "§ 143-215.10C. Applications and permits. 28 (a) No person shall construct or operate an animal waste management system for an 29 animal operation or operate an animal waste management system for a dry litter poultry facility 30 that is required to be permitted under 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 122, as amended at 73 31 Federal Register 70418 (November 20, 2008), without first obtaining an individual permit or a 32 general permit under this Article. The Commission shall develop a system of individual and 33 general permits for animal operations and operations, including dry litter poultry facilities 34 facilities, based on species, number of animals, and other relevant factors. The Commission shall 35 develop a general permit for animal operations that includes authorization for the permittee to 36 construct and operate a farm digester system. It is the intent of the General Assembly that most 37 animal waste management systems be permitted under a general permit. The Commission, in its 38 discretion, may require that an animal waste management system, including an animal waste 39 management system that utilizes a farm digester system, be permitted under an individual permit 40 if the Commission determines that an individual permit is necessary to protect water quality, 41 public health, or the environment. After the general permit for animal operations that includes 42 authorization for the permittee to construct and operate a farm digester system has been issued, 43 the decision to require an individual permit shall not be based solely on the fact that the animal 44 waste management system utilizes a farm digester system. The owner or operator of an animal 45 operation shall submit an application for a permit at least 180 days prior to construction of a new 46 animal waste management system or expansion of an existing animal waste management system 47 and shall obtain the permit prior to commencement of the construction or expansion.