H.B. 719
[…] 10 provider or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or
11 other like purposes in the ordinary course of its business, nor shall the term
12 include any device which allows the listening or recording of communications
13 transmitted on the telephone line to which the device is attached.
14 (6) Trap and trace device. – A device which captures the incoming electronic or
15 other impulses which identify the originating number of an instrument or
16 device from which a wire or electronic communication was transmitted.
17 (7) Wire communication. – As defined in Section 2510 of Title 18 of the United
18 States Code."
19 SECTION 2. G.S. 15A-261 reads as rewritten:
20 "§ 15A-261. Prohibition and exceptions.
21 (a) In General. – Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, no person may
22 install or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first obtaining a court order as
23 provided in this Article.
24 (b) Exception. – The prohibition of subsection (a) of this section does not apply to the
25 use of a pen register or a trap and trace device by a provider of wire or electronic communication
26 service:service in any of the following circumstances:
27 (1) Relating to the operation, maintenance, or testing of a wire or electronic
28 communication service or to the protection of the rights or property of the
29 provider, or to the protection of users of that service from abuse of service or
30 unlawful use of service; orservice.
31 (2) To record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or
32 completed in order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service
33 toward the completion of the wire communication, or a user of that service,
34 from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of service; orservice.
35 (3) With the consent of the user of that service.
36 (4) Under emergency circumstances, as provided in G.S. 15A-265.
37 (c) Penalty. – A person who willfully and knowingly violates subsection (a) of this
38 section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
39 SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-263 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 15A-263. Issuance of order for pen register or trap and trace device.
41 (a) In General. – Following application made under G.S. 15A-262, a superior court judge