H.B. 719
[…] 29 provider, or to the protection of users of that service from abuse of service or
30 unlawful use of service; orservice.
31 (2) To record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or
32 completed in order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service
33 toward the completion of the wire communication, or a user of that service,
34 from fraudulent, unlawful or abusive use of service; orservice.
35 (3) With the consent of the user of that service.
36 (4) Under emergency circumstances, as provided in G.S. 15A-265.
37 (c) Penalty. – A person who willfully and knowingly violates subsection (a) of this
38 section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."
39 SECTION 3. G.S. 15A-263 reads as rewritten:
40 "§ 15A-263. Issuance of order for pen register or trap and trace device.
41 (a) In General. – Following application made under G.S. 15A-262, a superior court judge
42 may enter an ex parte order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and
43 trace device within the State if the judge finds:finds that one of the following requirements has
44 been met:
45 (1) The judge finds all of the following:
46 a. That there is reasonable suspicion to believe that a felony offense, or
47 a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been
48 committed;committed.
49 (2)b. That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or
50 described in the affidavit committed the offense, if that person is
51 known and can be named or described; anddescribed.
Page 2 DRH10306-ND-150
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (3)c. That the results of procedures involving pen registers or trap and trace
2 devices will be of material aid in determining whether the person
3 named in the affidavit committed the offense.offense and the applicant
4 is not requesting location data.
5 (2) The judge finds all of the following:
6 a. That there is probable cause to believe that a felony offense or a Class
7 A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed.
8 b. That there is probable cause to suspect that the person named or
9 described in the affidavit committed the offense, if that person is
10 known and can be named or described.
11 c. That the results of procedures involving pen registers or trap and trace
12 devices will be of material aid in determining whether the person
13 named in the affidavit committed the offense and the applicant is also
14 requesting location data.
15 (3) The judge finds all of the following:
16 a. That there exists an emergency situation which involves the
17 disappearance of an individual, a runaway child, or a missing person