H.B. 676
[…] 10 designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66-152(3), and that is designated as confidential
11 or as a trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2, is maintained securely as provided in G.S. 132-7."
12 SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 113-391(d) reads as rewritten:
13 "(d) The Department of Labor shall develop, adopt, and enforce rules establishing health
14 and safety standards for workers engaged in oil and gas operations in the State, including
15 operations in which hydraulic fracturing treatments are used for that purpose.State."
16 SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 113-391.1(b) reads as rewritten:
17 "(b) Determination and Treatment of Confidential Information. – Information obtained by
18 the Commission and the Department pursuant to this Article, and rules adopted thereunder, shall
19 be available to the public except that, upon a showing satisfactory to the Commission by any
20 person that information to which the Commission and Department has access, if made public,
21 would divulge methods or processes entitled to protection as confidential information pursuant
22 to G.S. 132-1.2, the Commission shall consider the information confidential. In accordance with
23 subsection (b1) of G.S. 113-391, the State Geologist shall serve as the custodian of the
24 confidential information and shall ensure that it is maintained securely as provided in G.S. 132-7.
25 The State Geologist, or the Geologist's designee, shall:
26 (1) Review confidential information that concerns hydraulic fracturing fluid, as
27 that term is defined in G.S. 113-389, to ensure compliance with all State and
28 federal laws, rules, and regulations concerning prohibited chemicals or
29 constituents, or exceedances of standards for chemicals or constituents. The
30 State Geologist, or the Geologist's designee, shall issue a written certification
31 within five days of completion of the review that the hydraulic fracturing
32 fluids, including chemicals and constituents contained therein, comply with
33 all State and federal laws, rules, and regulations; (ii) transmit the certification
34 to the Mining and Energy Commission and the Director of the Division of
35 Energy, Mining, and Land Resources; and (iii) transmit a copy of the
36 certification electronically to the permittee. Horizontal drilling and hydraulic
37 fracturing treatments shall not commence until this written certification has
38 been issued and transmitted as required by this subsection.
39 (2) Review, in consultation with the State Health Director, confidential
40 information that concerns hydraulic fracturing fluid, as that term is defined in