H.B. 676
[…] 48 formation is reached shall not unreasonably vary from the vertical drawn from the center of the
49 hole at the surface, provided, that the Commission shall prescribe rules and the Department shall
50 prescribe orders governing the reasonableness of such variation. This subsection shall not apply
Page 2 DRH40348-MH-110
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 to wells drilled for the purpose of exploration or development of natural gas through use of
2 horizontal drilling in conjunction with hydraulic fracturing treatments."
3 SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 143-214.2(b) reads as rewritten:
4 "(b) The discharge of any wastes to the subsurface or groundwaters of the State by means
5 of wells is prohibited. This section shall not be construed to prohibit (i) the operation of
6 closed-loop groundwater remediation systems in accordance with G.S. 143-215.1A or (ii)
7 injection of hydraulic fracturing fluid for the exploration or development of natural gas
8 resources.G.S. 143-215.1A."
9 SECTION 1.(i) G.S. 113-391(a)(5) and G.S. 113-395(b) are repealed.
10
11 RESTORE COMMUNITY CHOICE ON OIL AND GAS EXPLORATION
12 SECTION 2. G.S. 113-415.1 is repealed.
13
14 EFFECTIVE DATE