H.B. 676
[…] Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO BAN THE DANGEROUS, POLLUTING, AND UNNECESSARY PRACTICE
3 OF HYDRAULIC FRACTURING THROUGHOUT THE STATE.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 BAN ON HYDRAULIC FRACTURING
7 SECTION 1.(a) No agency of the State, including the Department of Environmental
8 Quality, the Environmental Management Commission, the Commission for Public Health, or the
9 Mining and Energy Commission, shall issue a permit for oil or gas exploration or development
10 activities using horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing treatments.
11 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 113-391(a)(14) reads as rewritten:
12 "(14) Any other matter the Commission deems necessary for implementation of a
13 modern regulatory program for the management of oil and gas exploration and
14 development in the State and State. This subdivision shall not be interpreted
15 to allow the use of horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing for that
16 purpose.oil and gas exploration or development."
17 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 113-391(a3) reads as rewritten:
18 "(a3) The Environmental Management Commission shall adopt rules, after consideration
19 of recommendations from the Oil and Gas Commission, for all of the following purposes:
20 …
21 (2) Regulation of toxic air emissions from drilling operations, if it determines that
22 the State's current air toxics program and any federal regulations governing
23 toxic air emissions from drilling operations to be adopted by the State by
24 reference are inadequate to protect public health, safety, welfare, and the
25 environment. In formulating appropriate standards, the Department shall
26 assess emissions from oil and gas exploration and development activities that
27 use horizontal drilling and hydraulic fracturing technologies, activities,
28 including emissions from associated truck traffic, in order to (i) determine the
29 adequacy of the State's current air toxics program to protect landowners who
30 lease their property to drilling operations and (ii) determine the impact on
31 ozone levels in the area in order to determine measures needed to maintain
32 compliance with federal ozone standards."
33 SECTION 1.(d) G.S. 113-391(b1) reads as rewritten:
34 "(b1) In the exercise of their respective authority over oil and gas exploration and
35 development activities, the Commission and the Department, as applicable, shall have access to
36 all data, records, and information related to such activities, including, but not limited to, seismic
*DRH40348-MH-110*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 surveys, stratigraphic testing, geologic cores, proposed well bore trajectories, hydraulic
2 fracturing fluid chemicals and constituents, trajectories, drilling mud chemistry, and geophysical
3 borehole logs. With the exception of information designated as a trade secret, as defined in
4 G.S. 66-152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2, the
5 Department shall make any information it receives available to the public. The State Geologist,
6 or the State Geologist's designee, shall serve as the custodian of all data, information, and records
7 received by the Department pursuant to this subsection, including information designated as a
8 trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66-152(3), and that is designated as confidential or as a trade
9 secret under G.S. 132-1.2, and shall ensure that all of the information, including information
10 designated as a trade secret, as defined in G.S. 66-152(3), and that is designated as confidential
11 or as a trade secret under G.S. 132-1.2, is maintained securely as provided in G.S. 132-7."
12 SECTION 1.(e) G.S. 113-391(d) reads as rewritten:
13 "(d) The Department of Labor shall develop, adopt, and enforce rules establishing health
14 and safety standards for workers engaged in oil and gas operations in the State, including
15 operations in which hydraulic fracturing treatments are used for that purpose.State."
16 SECTION 1.(f) G.S. 113-391.1(b) reads as rewritten:
17 "(b) Determination and Treatment of Confidential Information. – Information obtained by
18 the Commission and the Department pursuant to this Article, and rules adopted thereunder, shall