H.B. 676
[…] Horizontal drilling and hydraulic
37 fracturing treatments shall not commence until this written certification has
38 been issued and transmitted as required by this subsection.
39 (2) Review, in consultation with the State Health Director, confidential
40 information that concerns hydraulic fracturing fluid, as that term is defined in
41 G.S. 113-389, to advise local health departments of additional parameters that
42 should be included in testing for private drinking water wells in their
43 jurisdictions in compliance with the requirements of G.S. 87-97 and the
44 Private Well Water Education Act enacted by S.L. 2013-122."
45 SECTION 1.(g) G.S. 113-393(d) reads as rewritten:
46 "(d) Variation from Vertical. – Whenever the Department fixes the location of any well or
47 wells on the surface, the point at which the maximum penetration of such wells into the producing
48 formation is reached shall not unreasonably vary from the vertical drawn from the center of the
49 hole at the surface, provided, that the Commission shall prescribe rules and the Department shall
50 prescribe orders governing the reasonableness of such variation. This subsection shall not apply
Page 2 DRH40348-MH-110
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 to wells drilled for the purpose of exploration or development of natural gas through use of
2 horizontal drilling in conjunction with hydraulic fracturing treatments."
3 SECTION 1.(h) G.S. 143-214.2(b) reads as rewritten:
4 "(b) The discharge of any wastes to the subsurface or groundwaters of the State by means
5 of wells is prohibited. This section shall not be construed to prohibit (i) the operation of