H.B. 638
[…] 21 offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a
22 deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person
23 who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for
24 life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such
25 person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance
26 with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."
27 SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed.
28 SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are
29 repealed.
30 SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten:
31 "(a6) The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the
32 following period:
33 (1) For conviction resulting in a sentence of death, until execution.
34 (2) For conviction resulting in a sentence of life without parole, until the death of
35 the convicted person.
36 (3) For conviction of any homicide, sex offense, assault, kidnapping, burglary,
37 robbery, arson or burning, for which a Class B1-E felony punishment is
38 imposed, the evidence shall be preserved during the period of incarceration
39 and mandatory supervised release, including sex offender registration
40 pursuant to Article 27A of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes, except in cases
41 where the person convicted entered and was convicted on a plea of guilty, in
42 which case the evidence shall be preserved for the earlier of three years from
43 the date of conviction or until released.
44 (4) Biological evidence collected as part of a criminal investigation of any
45 homicide or rape, in which no charges are filed, shall be preserved for the
46 period of time that the crime remains unsolved.
47 (5) A custodial agency in custody of biological evidence unrelated to a criminal
48 investigation or prosecution referenced by subdivision (1), (2), (3), or (4) of
49 this subsection may dispose of the evidence in accordance with the rules of
50 the agency.
Page 2 DRH10172-ML-38A
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (6) Notwithstanding the retention requirements in subdivisions (1) through (5) of
2 this subsection, at any time after collection and prior to or at the time of
3 disposition of the case at the trial court level, if the evidence collected as part
4 of the criminal investigation is of a size, bulk, or physical character as to
5 render retention impracticable or should be returned to its rightful owner, the
6 State may petition the court for retention of samples of the biological evidence
7 in lieu of the actual physical evidence. After giving any defendant charged in