H.B. 638
[…] 31 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment.
33 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws
34 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in
35 G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this
36 Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed."
*DRH10172-ML-38A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten:
2 "§ 14-7.8. Punishment.
3 When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also
4 charged with being a violent habitual felon as defined in G.S. 14-7.7, the person must, upon
5 conviction, be sentenced in accordance with this Article, except in those cases where the death
6 penalty is imposed.Article."
7 SECTION 5. G.S. 14-7.12 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 14-7.12. Sentencing of violent habitual felons.
9 A person who is convicted of a violent felony and of being a violent habitual felon must,