H.B. 638
[…] 24 "§ 15A-736. Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond.
25 Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable
26 by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a judge or
27 magistrate in this State may admit the person arrested to bail by bond, with sufficient sureties,
28 and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified
29 in such bond, and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the Governor of this State."
30 SECTION 12. G.S. 15A-1201(b) reads as rewritten:
31 "(b) Waiver of Right to Jury Trial. – A defendant accused of any criminal offense for
32 which the State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court may, knowingly and
33 voluntarily, in writing or on the record in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive
34 the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the right to trial by jury under this section, the
35 jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact, to include all
36 factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be
37 heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there
38 shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its
39 discretion, severs the case."
40 SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is
41 amended by adding a new section to read:
42 "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished.
43 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death."