H.B. 638
[…] 35 jury is dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter of law and fact, to include all
36 factors referred to in G.S. 20-179 and subsections (a1) and (a3) of G.S. 15A-1340.16, shall be
37 heard and judgment given by the court. If a motion for joinder of co-defendants is allowed, there
38 shall be a jury trial unless all defendants waive the right to trial by jury, or the court, in its
39 discretion, severs the case."
40 SECTION 13. Part 2 of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes is
41 amended by adding a new section to read:
42 "§ 15A-1340.13A. Death penalty abolished.
43 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no crime shall be punishable by death."
44 SECTION 14. G.S. 15A-1340.17(c) reads as rewritten:
45 "(c) Punishments for Each Class of Offense and Prior Record Level; Punishment Chart
46 Described. – The authorized punishment for each class of offense and prior record level is as
47 specified in the chart below. Prior record levels are indicated by the Roman numerals placed
48 horizontally on the top of the chart. Classes of offense are indicated by the letters placed vertically
49 on the left side of the chart. Each cell on the chart contains the following components:
50 (1) A sentence disposition or dispositions: "C" indicates that a community
51 punishment is authorized; "I" indicates that an intermediate punishment is
DRH10172-ML-38A Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 authorized; "A" indicates that an active punishment is authorized; and "Life