H.B. 638
[…] 7 in lieu of the actual physical evidence. After giving any defendant charged in
8 connection with the case an opportunity to be heard, the court may order that
9 the collecting agency take reasonable measures to remove or preserve for
10 retention portions of evidence likely to contain biological evidence related to
11 the offense through cuttings, swabs, or other means consistent with Crime
12 Laboratory minimum guidelines in a quantity sufficient to permit DNA testing
13 before returning or disposing of the evidence."
14 SECTION 10. G.S. 15A-734 reads as rewritten:
15 "§ 15A-734. Arrest without a warrant.
16 The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer or a private person,
17 without a warrant, upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of
18 a state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, but
19 when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable
20 speed, and complaint must be made against him under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest
21 as in G.S. 15A-733; and thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a
22 warrant."
23 SECTION 11. G.S. 15A-736 reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 15A-736. Bail in certain cases; conditions of bond.
25 Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable