H.B. 638
[…] 16 Whereas, death penalty cases cost taxpayers approximately four times as much as
17 non-death penalty cases; and
18 Whereas, arbitrary distinctions are made about whom to seek the death penalty
19 against, and those decisions are often influenced by extra-legal factors; and
20 Whereas, Justices William Brennan and Thurgood Marshall of the United States
21 Supreme Court both found that the death penalty was inherently unconstitutional as a violation
22 of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution; Now, therefore,
23 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
24 SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed.
25 SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
26 "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of
27 Indigent Defense Services, including:
28 …
29 (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide
30 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings."
31 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment.
33 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws
34 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in