H.B. 638
[…] 10 upon conviction (except where the death penalty is imposed), conviction, be sentenced to life
11 imprisonment without parole. Life imprisonment without parole means that the person will spend
12 the remainder of the person's natural life in prison. The sentencing judge may not suspend the
13 sentence and may not place the person sentenced on probation. Sentences for violent habitual
14 felons imposed under this Article shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the
15 expiration of any other sentence being served by the person."
16 SECTION 6. G.S. 14-17(a) reads as rewritten:
17 "(a) A murder which shall be perpetrated by means of a nuclear, biological, or chemical
18 weapon of mass destruction as defined in G.S. 14-288.21, poison, lying in wait, imprisonment,
19 starving, torture, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or which
20 shall be committed in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of any arson, rape or a sex
21 offense, robbery, kidnapping, burglary, or other felony committed or attempted with the use of a
22 deadly weapon shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree, a Class A felony, and any person
23 who commits such murder shall be punished with death or imprisonment in the State's prison for
24 life without parole as the court shall determine pursuant to G.S. 15A-2000, except that any such
25 person who was under 18 years of age at the time of the murder shall be punished in accordance
26 with Part 2A of Article 81B of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes."
27 SECTION 7. G.S. 15-176.1 is repealed.
28 SECTION 8. Article 17A and Article 19 of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes are
29 repealed.
30 SECTION 9. G.S. 15A-268(a6) reads as rewritten:
31 "(a6) The evidence described by subsection (a1) of this section shall be preserved for the