H.B. 638
[…] 22 of the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution; Now, therefore,
23 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
24 SECTION 1. G.S. 7A-450(b1) is repealed.
25 SECTION 2. G.S. 7A-498.8(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
26 "(b) The appellate defender shall perform such duties as may be directed by the Office of
27 Indigent Defense Services, including:
28 …
29 (5) Recruiting qualified members of the private bar who are willing to provide
30 representation in State and federal death penalty postconviction proceedings."
31 SECTION 3. G.S. 14-7.2 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 14-7.2. Punishment.
33 When any person is charged by indictment with the commission of a felony under the laws
34 of the State of North Carolina and is also charged with being an habitual felon as defined in
35 G.S. 14-7.1, he must, upon conviction, be sentenced and punished as an habitual felon, as in this
36 Chapter provided, except in those cases where the death penalty or a life sentence is imposed."
*DRH10172-ML-38A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 4. G.S. 14-7.8 reads as rewritten:
2 "§ 14-7.8. Punishment.
3 When a person is charged by indictment with the commission of a violent felony and is also