H.B. 628
[…] 9 REQUIREMENTS OF THE SEDIMENTATION POLLUTION CONTROL ACT AND
10 FEDERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR STORMWATER DISCHARGES FROM
11 CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITIES, TO PROHIBIT FORCED SEWER CONNECTIONS IN
12 CERTAIN SITUATIONS, TO PROHIBIT LOCAL GOVERNMENTS FROM
13 REQUIRING PAYMENTS FROM OWNERS OF STORMWATER CONTROL SYSTEMS
14 FOR FUTURE MAINTENANCE OR REPLACEMENT COSTS OF A SYSTEM, AND TO
15 DIRECT THE BUILDING CODE COUNCIL TO CREATE AN ON-SITE WASTEWATER
16 EXISTING SYSTEM AFFIDAVIT.
17 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
18
19 ON-SITE WASTEWATER CHANGES
20 SECTION 1. G.S. 130A-335 reads as rewritten:
21 "§ 130A-335. Wastewater collection, treatment and disposal; rules.
22 (a) A person owning or controlling a residence, place of business or a place of public
23 assembly shall provide an approved wastewater system. Except as may be allowed under another
24 provision of law, all wastewater from water-using fixtures and appliances connected to a water
25 supply source shall discharge to the approved wastewater system. A wastewater system may
26 include components for collection, treatment and disposal of wastewater.
27 (a1) Any proposed site for a residence, place of business, or a place of public assembly
28 located in an area that is not served by an approved wastewater system for which a new
29 wastewater system is proposed or repair is necessary for compliance may be evaluated for soil
30 conditions and site features by a person licensed pursuant to Chapter 89F of the General Statutes
31 as a licensed soil scientist. For purposes of this subsection, "site features" include topography
32 and landscape position; soil characteristics (morphology); soil wetness; soil depth; restrictive
33 horizons; available space; and other applicable factors that involve accepted public health
34 principles.