H.B. 605
[…] 31 G.S. 115C-105.65, as enacted by this act, no later than March 1, 2024.
32
33 PART III. ESTABLISH PEER-TO-PEER SUPPORT PROGRAMS
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
35 "(68) Peer-to-Peer Student Support Programs. – Local boards of education shall
36 require peer-to-peer student support programs be established at all schools
37 with grades six and higher and are encouraged to implement peer-to-peer
38 student support programs as appropriate in other grades."
39 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 115C-316.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
40 read:
41 "(5) Coordinating and providing training for students in peer-to-peer student
42 support programs that address areas such as conflict resolution, general health
43 and wellness, and mentoring. The Center for Safer Schools will support school
44 counselors in the administration and delivery of peer-to-peer student support
45 programs."
46 SECTION 3.(c) This section is effective when it becomes law. Local boards of
47 education are encouraged to establish peer-to-peer support groups, as identified in
48 G.S. 115C-47(68) and G.S. 115C-316.1(a), as amended by this act, by the 2023-2024 school year