H.B. 605
[…] 24 available to the student. The assistance shall include identifying sources of
25 funding to assist with the cost of mental health services as well as providing
26 referrals to appropriate mental health service providers and mental health
27 services."
28 SECTION 2.(d) The Center for Safer Schools shall develop guidance for threat
29 assessment teams as required by G.S. 115C-105.65(b), as enacted by this act, no later than
30 December 31, 2023. Public school units shall establish threat assessment teams as required by
31 G.S. 115C-105.65, as enacted by this act, no later than March 1, 2024.
32
33 PART III. ESTABLISH PEER-TO-PEER SUPPORT PROGRAMS
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 115C-47 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
35 "(68) Peer-to-Peer Student Support Programs. – Local boards of education shall
36 require peer-to-peer student support programs be established at all schools
37 with grades six and higher and are encouraged to implement peer-to-peer
38 student support programs as appropriate in other grades."
39 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 115C-316.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
40 read:
41 "(5) Coordinating and providing training for students in peer-to-peer student
42 support programs that address areas such as conflict resolution, general health
43 and wellness, and mentoring.