FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 6, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 711
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15309-NK-67
Short Title: Fuel Gas Detector Act. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Murdock and Salvador (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO REQUIRE THE INSTALLATION AND MAINTENANCE OF FUEL GAS
3 DETECTORS IN ROOMS CONTAINING AN APPLIANCE FUELED BY PROPANE,
4 NATURAL GAS, OR ANY LIQUIFIED PETROLEUM GAS FOR CERTAIN
5 RESIDENTIAL BUILDINGS.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7 SECTION 1. G.S. 42-40 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 42-40. Definitions.
9 For the purpose of this Article, the following definitions shall apply:
10 (1) "Action" includes recoupment, Action. – A recoupment, counterclaim,
11 defense, setoff, and any other proceeding including an action for possession.
12 (1a) Fuel gas detector. – A device that (i) has an assembly that incorporates a