FILED SENATE
[…] 24 constituent institution of The University of North Carolina or
25 by the New England Association of Schools and Colleges
26 through its Commission of Higher Education or (ii) was
27 accredited by SACSCOC the Southern Association of Colleges
28 and Schools Commission on Colleges on January 1, 2021, and,
29 beginning January 1, 2021, was a member of the Transnational
30 Association of Christian Colleges and Schools.
31 2. Awards a postsecondary degree as defined in G.S. 116-15.
32 b. A postsecondary institution owned or operated by a hospital authority
33 as defined in G.S. 131E-16(14) or school of nursing affiliated with a
34 nonprofit postsecondary educational institution as defined in
35 sub-subdivision a. of this subsection."
36 SECTION 3.(c) G.S. 115D-5(a) reads as rewritten:
37 "(a) The State Board of Community Colleges may adopt and execute such policies,
38 regulations and standards concerning the establishment, administration, and operation of
39 institutions as the State Board may deem necessary to insure the quality of educational programs,
40 to promote the systematic meeting of educational needs of the State, and to provide for the
41 equitable distribution of State and federal funds to the several institutions.
42 …
43 The State Board of Community Colleges shall require all community colleges each
44 community college to meet the faculty credential requirements of the Southern Association of
45 Colleges and Schools its accrediting agency for all community college programs."
46
47 PART IV. EFFECTIVE DATE
48 SECTION 4. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to applications
49 for accreditation submitted by constituent institutions and community colleges on or after that