FILED SENATE
[…] 34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-43.11(a) reads as rewritten:
35 "(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person (i) knowingly
36 or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action recruits, entices, harbors, transports,
37 provides, patronizes, solicits, or obtains by any means another person with the intent that the
38 other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude or (ii) willfully or in reckless
39 disregard of the consequences of the action causes a minor to be held in involuntary servitude or
40 sexual servitude."
41 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 14-43.13(a) reads as rewritten:
42 "(a) A person commits the offense of sexual servitude when that person knowingly or in
43 reckless disregard of the consequences of the action subjects, maintains, patronizes, solicits, or
44 obtains another for the purposes of sexual servitude."
45 SECTION 3.(c) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
46 offenses committed on or after that date.
47
48 EFFECTIVE DATE
49 SECTION 4. Except as otherwise provided, this act is effective when it becomes
50 law.
DRS45284-ND-92 Page 3