FILED SENATE
[…] 8 custody, with or without a warrant or other process, if the officer has probable cause to believe
9 that the person knowingly has violated a permanent domestic violence protective order or
10 permanent civil no-contact order.order entered pursuant to this Chapter.
11 …."
12 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective August 1, 2023, and applies to
13 actions filed on or after that date.
14
15 PROHIBIT THE DENIAL OR REDUCTION OF AN AWARD FROM THE CRIME
16 VICTIMS' COMPENSATION FUND SOLELY DUE TO CONDUCT OCCURRING
17 WHILE THE CLAIMANT WAS A VICTIM OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING
18 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15B-11(b) reads as rewritten:
19 "(b) A claim may be denied or an award of compensation may be reduced if:if either:
20 (1) The victim was participating in a nontraffic misdemeanor at or about the time
21 that the victim's injury occurred; oroccurred, unless the victim is a victim as
22 defined by G.S. 14-43.10(a) and was coerced or deceived into participating in
23 the nontraffic misdemeanor as a direct result of the person's status as a victim.
24 (2) The claimant or a victim through whom the claimant claims engaged in
25 contributory misconduct.misconduct, unless the claimant or victim through
26 whom the claimant claims is a victim as defined by G.S. 14-43.10(a) and was
27 coerced or deceived into participating in the contributory misconduct as a
28 direct result of the person's status as a victim."
29 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to denials
30 or award reductions issued on or after that date.
31
32 EXPAND CONDUCT CONSTITUTING A CRIME OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND A
33 CRIME OF SEXUAL SERVITUDE
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-43.11(a) reads as rewritten: