FILED SENATE
[…] 25 contributory misconduct.misconduct, unless the claimant or victim through
26 whom the claimant claims is a victim as defined by G.S. 14-43.10(a) and was
27 coerced or deceived into participating in the contributory misconduct as a
28 direct result of the person's status as a victim."
29 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to denials
30 or award reductions issued on or after that date.
31
32 EXPAND CONDUCT CONSTITUTING A CRIME OF HUMAN TRAFFICKING AND A
33 CRIME OF SEXUAL SERVITUDE
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 14-43.11(a) reads as rewritten:
35 "(a) A person commits the offense of human trafficking when that person (i) knowingly
36 or in reckless disregard of the consequences of the action recruits, entices, harbors, transports,
37 provides, patronizes, solicits, or obtains by any means another person with the intent that the
38 other person be held in involuntary servitude or sexual servitude or (ii) willfully or in reckless
39 disregard of the consequences of the action causes a minor to be held in involuntary servitude or
40 sexual servitude."
41 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 14-43.13(a) reads as rewritten:
42 "(a) A person commits the offense of sexual servitude when that person knowingly or in
43 reckless disregard of the consequences of the action subjects, maintains, patronizes, solicits, or