FILED SENATE
[…] 24 products produced from the land, grazing fees for livestock, the sale of bees
25 or products derived from beehives other than honey, beehives, any payments
26 received under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program,
27 and the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year pursuant to P.L.
28 108-357, Title VI, Fair and Equitable Tobacco Reform Act of 2004."
29 SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years
30 beginning on or after July 1, 2023.
31
32 AGRITOURISM ADVERTISING
33 SECTION 2. G.S. 136-32 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 136-32. Regulation of signs.
35 (a) Commercial Signs. – No unauthorized person shall erect or maintain upon any
36 highway any warning or direction sign, marker, signal or light or imitation of any official sign,
*DRS15240-TQf-7*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 marker, signal or light erected under the provisions of G.S. 136-30, except in cases of emergency.
2 No person shall erect or maintain upon any highway any traffic or highway sign or signal bearing
3 thereon any commercial or political advertising, except as provided in subsections (b) through
4 (e) of this section: Provided, nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the erection or
5 maintenance of signs, markers, or signals bearing thereon the name of an organization authorized
6 to erect the same by the Department of Transportation or by any local authority referred to in
7 G.S. 136-31. Any person who shall violate any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of
8 a Class 1 misdemeanor. The Department of Transportation may remove any signs erected without
9 authority or allowed to remain beyond the deadline established in subsection (b) subsections (b)
10 and (b1) of this section.
11 (b) Compliant Political Signs Permitted. – During the period beginning on the 30th day
12 before the beginning date of "one-stop" early voting under G.S. 163-227.2 and ending on the 10th
13 day after the primary or election day, persons may place political signs in the right-of-way of the
14 State highway system as provided in this section. Signs must be placed in compliance with