FILED SENATE
[…] 48 SECTION 5.(b) Part 2 of Article 17 of Chapter 115C of the General Statutes is
49 amended by adding a new section to read:
50 "§ 115C-264.5. Muscadine grape juice.
DRS15240-TQf-7 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Local boards of education shall ensure that one hundred percent (100%) muscadine grape
2 juice is made available to students in every school in the local school administrative unit as a part
3 of the school's nutrition program or through the operation of the school's vending facilities."
4 SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 115C-218.75 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
5 "(k) Muscadine Grape Juice. – A charter school shall ensure that one hundred percent
6 (100%) muscadine grape juice is made available to students as a part of the school's nutrition
7 program or through the operation of the school's vending facilities."
8 SECTION 5.(d) G.S. 115C-238.66 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
9 "(19) Muscadine grape juice. – A regional school shall ensure that one hundred
10 percent (100%) muscadine grape juice is made available to students as a part