FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 4, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 582
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15240-TQf-7
Short Title: North Carolina Farm Act of 2023. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Jackson, Sanderson, and B. Newton (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE AGRICULTURAL AND
3 WASTEWATER LAWS OF THIS STATE.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 INCLUDE INCOME FROM THE SALE OF HONEY IN GROSS INCOME FOR
7 PURPOSES OF PRESENT USE VALUE TAXATION
8 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 105-277.3(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
9 "(1) Agricultural land. – Individually owned agricultural land consisting of one or
10 more tracts, one of which satisfies the requirements of this subdivision. For
11 agricultural land used as a farm for aquatic species, as defined in
12 G.S. 106-758, the tract must meet the income requirement for agricultural land
13 and must consist of at least five acres in actual production or produce at least
14 20,000 pounds of aquatic species for commercial sale annually, regardless of
15 acreage. For all other agricultural land, the tract must meet the income
16 requirement for agricultural land and must consist of at least 10 acres that are
17 in actual production. Land in actual production includes land under
18 improvements used in the commercial production or growing of crops, plants,
19 or animals.
20 To meet the income requirement, agricultural land must, for the three years
21 preceding January 1 of the year for which the benefit of this section is claimed,
22 have produced an average gross income of at least one thousand dollars
23 ($1,000). Gross income includes income from the sale of the agricultural
24 products produced from the land, grazing fees for livestock, the sale of bees
25 or products derived from beehives other than honey, beehives, any payments
26 received under a governmental soil conservation or land retirement program,
27 and the amount paid to the taxpayer during the taxable year pursuant to P.L.
28 108-357, Title VI, Fair and Equitable Tobacco Reform Act of 2004."
29 SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective for taxes imposed for taxable years
30 beginning on or after July 1, 2023.
31
32 AGRITOURISM ADVERTISING
33 SECTION 2. G.S. 136-32 reads as rewritten:
34 "§ 136-32. Regulation of signs.