FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 4, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 549
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45251-MQ-36
Short Title: Development Moratoria/Transportation Projects. (Public)
Sponsors: Senator Sawyer (Primary Sponsor).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO AMEND THE REQUIREMENTS FOR LOCAL GOVERNMENT RENEWALS
3 AND EXTENSIONS ON DEVELOPMENT MORATORIA IMPOSED DUE TO
4 PLANNED DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION PROJECTS.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6 SECTION 1. G.S. 160D-107 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 160D-107. Moratoria.
8 (a) Authority. – As provided in this section, local governments may adopt temporary
9 moratoria on any development approval required by law, except for the purpose of developing
10 and adopting new or amended plans or development regulations governing residential uses. The
11 duration of any moratorium shall be reasonable in light of the specific conditions that warrant
12 imposition of the moratorium and may not exceed the period of time necessary to correct, modify,
13 or resolve such conditions.
14 (b) Hearing Required. – Except in cases of imminent and substantial threat to public
15 health or safety, before adopting a development regulation imposing a development moratorium
16 with a duration of 60 days or any shorter period, the governing board shall hold a legislative
17 hearing and shall publish a notice of the hearing in a newspaper having general circulation in the
18 area not less than seven days before the date set for the hearing. A development moratorium with
19 a duration of 61 days or longer, and any extension of a moratorium so that the total duration is
20 61 days or longer, is subject to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 160D-601.
21 (c) Exempt Projects. – Absent an imminent threat to public health or safety, a
22 development moratorium adopted pursuant to this section does not apply to any project for which
23 a valid building permit issued pursuant to G.S. 160D-1108 is outstanding, to any project for
24 which a special use permit application has been accepted as complete, to development set forth
25 in a site-specific vesting plan approved pursuant to G.S. 160D-108.1, to development for which
26 substantial expenditures have already been made in good-faith reliance on a prior valid
27 development approval, or to preliminary or final subdivision plats that have been accepted for
28 review by the local government prior to the call for a hearing to adopt the moratorium. Any
29 preliminary subdivision plat accepted for review by the local government prior to the call for a