FILED SENATE
[…] 23 customers' share of the water system and sewer system capital investments.
24 However, the total of all rates, fees, and charges for the services to customers
25 outside the boundaries shall not be more than seventy-five percent (75%) in
26 excess of the total amount the local government service provider charges
27 customers served within the local government service provider's boundaries
28 for corresponding service, unless the local government holds a public hearing
29 and demonstrates the rates, fees, and charges are determined in accordance
30 with this section."
31 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 153A-277(a) reads as rewritten:
32 "(a) A county may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees,
33 charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by a public
34 enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary for the same class of
35 service in different areas of the county and may vary according to classes of service, and different
36 schedules may be adopted for services provided outside of the county. However, for purposes of
37 water and sewer services, a county may not charge rates, fees, and charges in excess of those
38 allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2. A county may include a fee relating to subsurface discharge
39 wastewater management systems and services on the property tax bill for the real property where
40 the system for which the fee is imposed is located."
41 SECTION 4.(b) G.S. 160A-58.5 reads as rewritten:
42 "§ 160A-58.5. Special rates for water, sewer and other enterprises.
43 For the purposes of G.S. 160A-314, provision of public enterprise services within satellite