FILED SENATE
[…] 12 for the use of or for the services and facilities furnished by any system
13 operated by the authority, including rates for water stored by the authority
14 through programs to store and protect water resources in the region served by
15 the authority. Schedules of rates, fees, and other charges may vary according
16 to classes of service for programs to store and protect water resources.
17 However, an authority may not charge customers outside the boundaries of
18 the authority rates, fees, and other charges in excess of those allowed by
19 G.S. 162A-19.2. For purposes of this subdivision, "programs to store and
20 protect water resources" includes aquifer or surficial storage."
21 SECTION 4.(e) G.S. 162A-36(a)(8) reads as rewritten:
22 "(8) To fix and revise from time to time and to collect rents, rates, fees and other
23 charges for the use of the services and facilities furnished by any water or
24 sewerage system;system, provided, however, that a district may not charge
25 customers outside the boundaries of the district rates, fees, and other charges
26 in excess of those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2;"
27 SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 162A-69(8) reads as rewritten: