FILED SENATE
[…] 25 customers outside the boundaries of the district rates, fees, and other charges
26 in excess of those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2;"
27 SECTION 4.(f) G.S. 162A-69(8) reads as rewritten:
28 "(8) To fix and revise from time to time and to collect rents, rates, fees and other
29 charges for the use of or for the services and facilities furnished by any
30 sewerage system;system, provided, however, that a district may not charge
31 customers outside the boundaries of the district rates, fees, and other charges
32 in excess of those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2;"
33 SECTION 4.(g) G.S. 162A-87.3(b) reads as rewritten:
34 "(b) A county water and sewer district may provide a different schedule of rents, rates,
35 fees, and charges for services provided outside the district. However, a county water and sewer
36 district may not charge customers outside the district rates, fees, and other charges in excess of
37 those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2."
38 SECTION 5. Section 1 of this act is effective when it becomes law and applies to