FILED SENATE
[…] 3 SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 160A-314(a) reads as rewritten:
4 "(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees,
5 charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by any public
6 enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes
7 of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate
8 limits of the city. However, for purposes of water and sewer services, a city may not charge rates,
9 fees, and charges in excess of those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2."
10 SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 162A-6(a)(9) reads as rewritten:
11 "(9) To fix and revise from time to time and to collect rates, fees and other charges
12 for the use of or for the services and facilities furnished by any system
13 operated by the authority, including rates for water stored by the authority
14 through programs to store and protect water resources in the region served by
15 the authority. Schedules of rates, fees, and other charges may vary according