FILED SENATE
[…] A city providing enterprise services within
48 satellite corporate limits shall annually review the cost thereof, and shall take such steps as may
49 be necessary to insure that the current operating costs of such services, excluding debt service on
50 bonds issued to finance services within satellite corporate limits, does not exceed revenues
DRS15228-TQf-5 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 realized therefrom. However, for purposes of water and sewer services, a city may not charge
2 rates, fees, and charges in excess of those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2."
3 SECTION 4.(c) G.S. 160A-314(a) reads as rewritten:
4 "(a) A city may establish and revise from time to time schedules of rents, rates, fees,
5 charges, and penalties for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by any public
6 enterprise. Schedules of rents, rates, fees, charges, and penalties may vary according to classes
7 of service, and different schedules may be adopted for services provided outside the corporate
8 limits of the city. However, for purposes of water and sewer services, a city may not charge rates,
9 fees, and charges in excess of those allowed by G.S. 162A-19.2."
10 SECTION 4.(d) G.S. 162A-6(a)(9) reads as rewritten: