FILED SENATE
[…] 1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO LENGTHEN THE TIME FOR WHICH THE UTILITIES COMMISSION MAY
3 SUSPEND PROPOSED RATES OF A PUBLIC UTILITY AND WATER AND SEWER
4 INVESTMENT PLAN IMPLEMENTATION PENDING INVESTIGATION, TO
5 REQUIRE LOCAL GOVERNMENT WATER AND SEWER SERVICE PROVIDERS TO
6 DETERMINE IF THE SALE OF A WATER OR SEWER SYSTEM IS IN THE PUBLIC
7 INTEREST, AND TO LIMIT WATER AND SEWER SURCHARGES FOR CUSTOMERS
8 OUTSIDE THE JURISDICTIONAL BOUNDARIES OF THE UNIT OF LOCAL
9 GOVERNMENT PROVIDING THE WATER OR SEWER SERVICE.
10 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
11 SECTION 1. G.S. 62-133.1B(e) reads as rewritten:
12 "(e) The Commission shall, after notice and an opportunity for interested parties to be
13 heard, issue an order ruling on the water or sewer utility's request to adjust base rates under
14 G.S. 62-133, denying or approving, with or without modifications, a water or sewer utility's
15 proposed Water and Sewer Investment Plan. The Commission may suspend the effect of the
16 proposed base rates and the Water and Sewer Investment Plan implementation pending
17 investigation in the same manner as provided in G.S. 62-134(b), provided that the Commission
18 may suspend the implementation of the proposed base rates for no longer than 300 days. An
19 approved plan shall be effective no later than the end of the maximum suspension period pursuant
20 to G.S. 62-134(b).period."
21 SECTION 2. Article 1 of Chapter 162A of the General Statutes is amended by
22 adding a new section to read:
23 "§ 162A-19.1. Sale of a public water or sewer system.
24 (a) For purposes of this section, "local government service provider" means any of the
25 following:
26 (1) A county.