FILED SENATE
[…] 29 relevant information concerning the alleged violations; and (iv) to examine any witnesses or
30 evidence. The probationer may be confined for the period designated on the violation report upon
31 the execution of a waiver of rights signed by the probationer and by two officers acting as
32 witnesses. Those two witnesses shall be the probation officer and another officer to be designated
33 by the Director Deputy Secretary of the Division of Community Supervision and Reentry in
34 written Division policy.
35 …."
36 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 20-179 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
37 "(k5) Delegation to Probation Officer. – Unless the presiding judge specifically finds in the
38 judgement of the court that delegation is not appropriate, the Division of Community Supervision
39 and Reentry of the Department of Adult Correction may require an offender sentenced pursuant
40 to subsection (f3), (g), (h), (i), (j), or (k) of this section and placed on supervised probation to do
41 any of the following:
42 (1) Perform up to 20 hours of community services and pay the applicable
43 supervision fee prescribed by law.
44 (2) Report to the offender's probation officer on a frequency to be determined by
45 the officer.
46 (3) Submit to substance abuse assessment, monitoring, or treatment.
47 (4) Submit to house arrest with electronic monitoring.
48 (5) Submit to a period or periods of confinement in a local confinement facility
49 for a total of no more than six days per month during any three separate
50 months during the period of probation. The six days per month confinement
51 provided for in this subdivision may only be imposed as two-day or three-day
Page 4 DRS45201-ND-122B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 consecutive periods. When a defendant is on probation for multiple
2 judgments, confinement periods imposed under this subdivision shall run
3 concurrently and may total no more than six days per month. If the person
4 being ordered to a period or periods of confinement is under the age of 18,
5 that person must be confined in a detention facility approved by the Division
6 of Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety to provide secure
7 confinement and care for juveniles or to a holdover facility as defined in
8 G.S. 7B-1501(11). If the person being ordered to a period or periods of
9 confinement reaches the age of 18 years while in confinement, the person may
10 be transported by personnel of the Division of Juvenile Justice, or personnel
11 approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice, to the custody of the sheriff of
12 the applicable local confinement facility.