FILED SENATE
[…] 5 "(b) Regular Conditions. – As regular conditions of probation, a defendant must:
6 …
7 (5) Possess no firearm, firearm ammunition, explosive device or other deadly
8 weapon listed in G.S. 14-269 without the written permission of the court.
9 …."
10 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 15A-1368.4(e) reads as rewritten:
11 "(e) Controlling Conditions. – Appropriate controlling conditions, violation of which may
12 result in revocation of post-release supervision, are:
13 …
14 (4) Not possess a Possess no firearm, destructive firearm ammunition, explosive
15 device, or other dangerous deadly weapon listed in G.S. 14-269 unless granted
16 written permission by the Commission or a post-release supervision
17 officer.Commission.
18 …."
19 SECTION 2.(c) G.S. 15A-1374(b) reads as rewritten:
20 "(b) Appropriate Conditions. – As conditions of parole, the Commission may require that
21 the parolee comply with one or more of the following conditions:
22 …
23 (5) Refrain from possessing a Possess no firearm, destructive firearm
24 ammunition, explosive device, or other dangerous deadly weapon listed in
25 G.S. 14-269 unless granted written permission by the Commission or the
26 parole officer.Commission.
27 …."
28
29 EXPAND DELEGATED AUTHORITY RELATED TO SPECIAL PROBATION
30 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 15A-1343.2 reads as rewritten:
31 "§ 15A-1343.2. Special probation rules for persons sentenced under Article 81B.certain
32 persons.