FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Apr 3, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 490
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS35194-TQf-12
Short Title: ABC Omnibus 2023. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Moffitt and Johnson (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES TO THE ALCOHOL LAWS OF THIS STATE.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4
5 EXCLUDE READY-TO-DRINK COCKTAILS FROM MIXED BEVERAGE TAX
6 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 18B-101 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 18B-101. Definitions.
8 As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
9 …
10 (8b) "Premixed cocktail" means a drink containing at least one-half of one percent
11 (0.5%), and no more than eleven percent (11%), alcohol by volume and
12 consisting of spirituous liquor premixed with any or all of the following:
13 nonalcoholic beverages, flavoring, or coloring.