FILED SENATE
[…] 21 adding a new section to read:
22 "§ 18B-707. Authority to sample for sensory analysis and quality control.
23 Notwithstanding G.S. 18B-201(d) and G.S. 133-32, and any other provision of law, members
24 of a local board may consume samples of products under consideration for approval for sale by
25 the local board, free of charge, for purposes of sensory analysis or quality control. No person
26 may consume more than one 0.25 ounce tasting sample of each product for this purpose. Such a
27 sample shall not constitute a gift for purposes of G.S. 133-32."
28
29 LOCAL ABC BOARD SUNDAY OPTION AND FLEXIBILITY ON CERTAIN
30 HOLIDAYS
31 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 18B-802 reads as rewritten:
32 "§ 18B-802. When stores operate.
33 (a) Time. – No ABC store shall be open, and no ABC store employee shall sell alcoholic
34 beverages, between 9:00 P.M. and 9:00 A.M. On Sundays, where the appointing authority of a
35 local board has authorized Sunday sales, no ABC store shall be open, and no ABC store employee
36 shall sell alcoholic beverages, before 12:00 noon. The local board shall otherwise determine
37 opening and closing hours of its stores.
38 (b) Days. – No ABC store shall be open, and no ABC store employee shall sell alcoholic
39 beverages, on any Sunday, New Year's Day, Fourth of July, Labor Day, Sunday unless authorized
40 by an ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 18B-112(b2), 153A-145.7(b), or 160A-205.3(b),
41 Thanksgiving Day, or Christmas Day. A local board may otherwise determine the days on which
42 its stores shall be closed."
43 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 18B-112 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
44 "(b2) In accordance with G.S. 18B-802(b), and only if the tribal alcoholic beverage control