FILED SENATE
[…] 41 industry members of branded plug-in coolers used to hold and display products, products in an
42 ABC store, provided that the total value of coolers are under the dollar limits set forth by the
43 Commission for product displays. per brand is less than one thousand five hundred dollars
44 ($1,500). A branded plug-in cooler shall have permanent and conspicuous branding that is
45 permanently attached or securely affixed to the cooler."
46
47 ALLOW TO-GO AND DELIVERY SALES OF MIXED BEVERAGES
48 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 18B-1001(10) reads as rewritten:
49 "(10) Mixed Beverages Permit. – A mixed beverages permit authorizes the retail
50 sale of mixed beverages for consumption on the premises. The permit also
51 authorizes a mixed beverages permittee to obtain an antique spirituous liquor
DRS35194-TQf-12 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 permit under subdivision (20) of this section and to use for culinary purposes
2 spirituous liquor lawfully purchased for use in mixed beverages. The permit
3 may be issued for any of the following:
4 a. Restaurants.
5 b. Hotels.
6 c. Private clubs.
7 d. Convention centers.
8 e. Community theatres.
9 f. Nonprofit organizations.
10 g. Political organizations.
11 h. Sports and entertainment venues.
12 i. Private bars.
13 j. The holder of a distillery permit authorized under G.S. 18B-1105.