FILED SENATE
[…] 13 nonalcoholic beverages, flavoring, or coloring. A premixed cocktail may
14 contain water, fruit juices, fruit adjuncts, sugar, carbon dioxide, preservatives,
15 and other similar products manufactured by fermenting fruit or fruit juices.
16 …
17 (10) "Mixed beverage" means either of the following:
18 a. A a drink composed in whole or in part of spirituous liquor and served
19 in a quantity less than the quantity contained in a closed package.
20 b. A premixed cocktail served from a closed package containing only one
21 serving.
22 …."
23 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) reads as rewritten:
24 "(8) If the spirituous liquor is sold to a mixed beverage permittee for resale in
25 mixed beverages, a charge of twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and
26 a proportional sum on lesser quantities. This subdivision shall not apply to
27 premixed cocktails sold to a mixed beverage permittee in a closed package for
28 resale in or from the closed package, and a mixed beverages tax stamp shall
29 not be required on such closed packages."
30 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 18B-1007(b) reads as rewritten:
31 "(b) Handling Bottles. – It shall be unlawful for a mixed beverages permittee or the