FILED SENATE
[…] 21 serving.
22 …."
23 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 18B-804(b)(8) reads as rewritten:
24 "(8) If the spirituous liquor is sold to a mixed beverage permittee for resale in
25 mixed beverages, a charge of twenty dollars ($20.00) on each four liters and
26 a proportional sum on lesser quantities. This subdivision shall not apply to
27 premixed cocktails sold to a mixed beverage permittee in a closed package for
28 resale in or from the closed package, and a mixed beverages tax stamp shall
29 not be required on such closed packages."
30 SECTION 1.(c) G.S. 18B-1007(b) reads as rewritten:
31 "(b) Handling Bottles. – It shall be unlawful for a mixed beverages permittee or the
32 permittee's agent or employee to do any of the following:
33 (1) Store any other spirituous liquor with liquor possessed for resale in mixed
34 beverages or from a guest room cabinet.
*DRS35194-TQf-12*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (2) Refill any spirituous liquor container having a mixed beverages tax stamp with
2 any other alcoholic beverage, or add to the contents of such a container any
3 other alcoholic beverage.
4 (3) Transfer from one container to another a mixed beverages tax stamp.
5 (4) Possess any container of spirituous liquor not bearing a mixed beverages tax
6 stamp, except for containers being brought onto the premises by the host of a
7 private function under a special occasion permit.permit or premixed cocktails
8 sold to a mixed beverage permittee in a closed package for resale in or from
9 the closed package."
10
11 ALLOW ABC COMMISSION MEMBERS AND STAFF TO SAMPLE PRODUCTS
12 SECTION 2.(a) Article 2 of Chapter 18B of the General Statutes is amended by