FILED SENATE
[…] 22 terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able
23 buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having
24 reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable
25 of being used. For the purposes of this section, the acquisition of an interest in land by an entity
26 having the power of eminent domain with respect to the interest acquired shall not be considered
27 competent evidence of the true value in money of comparable land."
28 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 105-284(a) reads as rewritten:
29 "(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, G.S. 105-286.1, and G.S. 105-328.1, all
30 property, real and personal, shall be assessed for taxation at its true value or use value as
31 determined under G.S. 105-283 or G.S. 105-277.6, and taxes levied by all counties and
32 municipalities shall be levied uniformly on assessments determined in accordance with this
33 section."
34 SECTION 3.(c) Article 14 of Subchapter II of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes
35 is amended by adding a new section to read:
36 "§ 105-286.1. Reappraisal limitation for certain rehabilitation of real property.