FILED SENATE
[…] 25 amount that is not medically necessary, as determined in accordance with utilization guidelines
26 established by the State, the restrictions in subsection (f) of this section may be imposed for a
27 period of two years.
28 (g) A Prepaid Health Plan's PHP's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to
29 subsection (e) of this section shall not constitute a violation of the terms of a contract between
30 the Prepaid Health Plan PHP and the Department that relate to a beneficiary's ability to utilize a
31 prescriber or pharmacy of choice."
32 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-51-37(l) reads as rewritten:
33 "(l) An insurer's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to G.S. 58-51-37.1 or
34 G.S. 108A-68.2 is not a violation of this section."
35 SECTION 2.(c) This section is effective on the later of the date this act becomes law
36 or the date that the NC Health Choice program is eliminated, as approved by the Centers for
37 Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) in accordance with Section 9D.15(a) of S.L. 2022-74.
38