FILED SENATE
[…] 30 the Prepaid Health Plan PHP and the Department that relate to a beneficiary's ability to utilize a
31 prescriber or pharmacy of choice."
32 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 58-51-37(l) reads as rewritten:
33 "(l) An insurer's use of a lock-in program developed pursuant to G.S. 58-51-37.1 or
34 G.S. 108A-68.2 is not a violation of this section."
35 SECTION 2.(c) This section is effective on the later of the date this act becomes law
36 or the date that the NC Health Choice program is eliminated, as approved by the Centers for
37 Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) in accordance with Section 9D.15(a) of S.L. 2022-74.
38
39 ADD BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES COVERED BY STANDARD BENEFIT
40 PLANS
41 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 108D-35(b) reads as rewritten:
42 "(b) The capitated contracts required by this section shall not cover any of the following:
43 (1) Medicaid services covered by the local management entities/managed care
44 organizations (LME/MCOs) under the combined 1915(b) and (c) waivers
45 waivers, 1915(b)(3) services, and any services approved under the 1915(i)
46 option shall not be covered under a standard benefit plan, except that all
47 capitated PHP contracts shall cover the following services:
48 a. Inpatient behavioral health services.
49 b. Outpatient behavioral health emergency room services.
50 c. Outpatient behavioral health services provided by direct-enrolled
51 providers.
Page 2 DRS45195-MR-72
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 d. Mobile crisis management services.
2 e. Facility-based crisis services for children and adolescents.
3 f. Professional treatment services in a facility-based crisis program.
4 g. Outpatient opioid treatment services.
5 h. Ambulatory detoxification services.
6 i. Nonhospital medical detoxification services.
7 j. Partial hospitalization.
8 k. Medically supervised or alcohol and drug abuse treatment center
9 detoxification crisis stabilization.
10 l. Research-based intensive behavioral health treatment.
11 m. Diagnostic assessment services.
12 n. Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment services.
13 o. Peer support services.
14 p. Behavioral health urgent care services.
15 q. Substance abuse comprehensive outpatient treatment program
16 services.
17 r. Substance abuse intensive outpatient program services.
18 s. Social settings detoxification services.
19 In accordance with this subdivision, 1915(b)(3) services shall not be covered
20 under a standard benefit plan.
21 …."
22 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective October 1, 2023.
23
24 CLARIFY ACTIONS TO BE TAKEN UPON TERMINATION OF LME/MCO