FILED SENATE
[…] 23 (c) In addition to the limitations of Article 8 of Chapter 55A of the General Statutes, no
24 financial payments, including payments made in the form of goods and services, may be made
25 to any officer or member of the association's executive board or to a business, business associate,
26 or relative of an officer or member of the executive board, except as expressly provided for in
27 the bylaws or in payments for services or expenses paid on behalf of the association which are
28 approved in advance by the executive board."
29 SECTION 2. G.S. 47F-3-118 reads as rewritten:
30 "§ 47F-3-118. Association records.
31 (a) The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the
32 association to comply with this Chapter. All financial and other records, including records of
33 meetings of the association and executive board, shall be made reasonably available for
34 examination by any lot owner and the lot owner's authorized agents as required in the bylaws and
35 Chapter 55A of the General Statutes. If the bylaws do not specify particular records to be
36 maintained, the association shall keep accurate records of all cash receipts and expenditures and
37 all assets and liabilities. In addition to any specific information that is required by the bylaws to
38 be assembled and reported to the lot owners at specified times, the association shall make an
39 annual income and expense statement and balance sheet available to all lot owners at no charge
40 and within 75 days after the close of the fiscal year to which the information relates.
41 Notwithstanding the bylaws, a more extensive compilation, review, or audit of the association's
42 books and records for the current or immediately preceding fiscal year may be required by a vote
43 of the majority of the executive board or by the affirmative vote of a majority of the lot owners
44 present and voting in person or by proxy at any annual meeting or any special meeting duly called
45 for that purpose.
46 (a1) The association, upon written request, shall furnish to a lot owner or the lot owner's
47 authorized agents the contract(s) between the association and the community association
48 manager relating to the management of the association. The association must provide the
49 requestor either a physical copy of the contract or with an agreeable time to review the contract
50 in person.