FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Mar 27, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 376
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45188-NK-8
Short Title: Expanding Members' Access to HOA Records. (Public)
Sponsors: Senator Johnson (Primary Sponsor).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO ALLOW MEMBERS OF HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS TO REQUEST IN
3 WRITING THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW MANAGEMENT CONTRACTS
4 BETWEEN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATIONS AND COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
5 MANAGERS.
6 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
7 SECTION 1. G.S. 47C-3-118 reads as rewritten:
8 "§ 47C-3-118. Association records.
9 (a) The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the
10 association to comply with this chapter. All financial and other records, including records of
11 meetings of the association and executive board, shall be made reasonably available for
12 examination by any unit owner and the unit owner's authorized agents as required by the bylaws
13 and by Chapter 55A of the General Statutes if the association is a nonprofit corporation. If the
14 bylaws do not specify particular records to be maintained, the association shall keep accurate
15 records of all cash receipts and expenditures and all assets and liabilities. In addition to any
16 specific information that is required by the bylaws to be assembled and reported to the unit
17 owners at specified times, the association shall make an annual income and expense statement
18 and balance sheet available to all unit owners at no charge and within 75 days after the close of
19 the fiscal year to which the information relates. Notwithstanding the bylaws, a more extensive
20 compilation, review, or audit of the association's books and records for the current or immediately
21 preceding fiscal year may be required by a vote of the majority of the executive board or by the
22 affirmative vote of a majority of the unit owners present and voting in person or by proxy at any
23 annual meeting or any special meeting duly called for that purpose.
24 (a1) The association, upon written request, shall furnish to a unit owner or the unit owner's
25 authorized agents the contract(s) between the association and the community association
26 manager relating to the management of the association. The association must provide the
27 requestor either a physical copy of the contract or with an agreeable time to review the contract
28 in person.