FILED SENATE
[…] 41 by the court.
42 (e) Duty in Case of Abuse or Neglect. – Nothing in this section shall be construed to
43 relieve any person of any duty pertaining to abuse or neglect of a child or disabled adult as
44 required by law."
45 SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
46 communications and proceedings commenced on or after that date.
47
48 ALLOW MAGISTRATE EX PARTE ORDERS TO BE EXTENDED IN DURATION
49 UPON THE APPROVAL OF A DISTRICT COURT JUDGE
50 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 50B-2(c1) reads as rewritten:
Page 4 DRS15155-ND-74B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(c1) Ex Parte Orders by Authorized Magistrate. – The chief district court judge may
2 authorize a magistrate or magistrates to hear any motions for emergency relief ex parte. Prior to
3 the hearing, if the magistrate determines that at the time the party is seeking emergency relief ex
4 parte the district court is not in session and a district court judge is not and will not be available
5 to hear the motion for a period of four or more hours, the motion may be heard by the magistrate.
6 When the office of the clerk is closed and a magistrate has been authorized under this section to
7 hear a motion for emergency relief ex parte, an authorized magistrate shall accept for filing a
8 complaint alleging domestic violence and motion for emergency relief ex parte, note thereon the
9 filing date, and the magistrate shall issue a summons. Any endorsement or alias and pluries
10 summons pursuant to G.S. 1A-1, Rule 4(d) shall be issued by the clerk, assistant clerk, or deputy
11 clerk of the court in the county in which the action is commenced. Any complaint and motion for
12 emergency relief ex parte and any other documents accepted for filing under this section and any
13 order entered by the magistrate shall be delivered to the clerk's office for processing as soon as
14 that office is open for business. If it clearly appears to the magistrate from specific facts shown
15 that there is a danger of acts of domestic violence against the aggrieved party or a minor child,
16 the magistrate may enter orders as it deems necessary to protect the aggrieved party or minor
17 children from those acts, except that a temporary order for custody ex parte and prior to service
18 of process and notice shall not be entered unless the magistrate finds that the child is exposed to
19 a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse. If the magistrate finds that the
20 child is exposed to a substantial risk of physical or emotional injury or sexual abuse, upon request
21 of the aggrieved party, the magistrate shall consider and may order th