FILED SENATE
[…] 10 registrant as follows:
11 (1) Every year on the anniversary of a person's initial registration date, and again
12 six months after that date, the Department of Public Safety shall mail a
13 nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person. If
14 the person is serving a sentence of more than 24 months in the custody of the
15 Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, the Department of
16 Public Safety may deliver the verification form to the Division of Prisons in
17 lieu of nonforwardable mail.
18 …."
19 SECTION 1.(b) G.S. 14-208.12A(a) reads as rewritten:
20 "(a) Ten years from the date of initial county registration, a person required to register
21 under this Part may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration requirement
22 if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring registration under this
23 Article.
24 If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred in North Carolina, the petition shall
25 be filed in the district where the person was convicted of the offense.offense, regardless of the
26 petitioner's current county or state of residence.
27 If the reportable conviction is for an offense that occurred in another state, the petition shall
28 be filed in the district where the person resides. A person who petitions to terminate the
29 registration requirement for a reportable conviction that is an out-of-state offense shall also do
30 the following: (i) provide written notice to the sheriff of the county where the person was
31 convicted that the person is petitioning the court to terminate the registration requirement and (ii)
32 include with the petition at the time of its filing, an affidavit, signed by the petitioner, that verifies
33 that the petitioner has notified the sheriff of the county where the person was convicted of the
34 petition and that provides the mailing address and contact information for that sheriff.
*DRS15155-ND-74B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Regardless of where the offense occurred, if the defendant was convicted of a reportable
2 offense in any federal court, the conviction will be treated as an out-of-state offense for the
3 purposes of this section."
4 SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective August 1, 2023, and applies to
5 verification forms sent and petitions filed on or after that date.
6
7 REMOVE TIME CONSTRAINTS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES FOR
8 COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN VICTIMS OF CRIME AND LAW ENFORCEMENT