FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Mar 22, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 360
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15155-ND-74B
Short Title: Modify Victim and Sex Offense Registry Laws. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Britt, Lazzara, and Mohammed (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MODIFY LAWS PROTECTING AND AIDING VICTIMS OF CRIME AND TO
3 CLARIFY CERTAIN REGISTRATION PROCESSES OF THE NORTH CAROLINA SEX
4 OFFENSE REGISTRY.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6
7 CLARIFYING CHANGES TO THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRATION PROCESS
8 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 14-208.9A(a) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a) The information in the county registry shall be verified semiannually for each
10 registrant as follows:
11 (1) Every year on the anniversary of a person's initial registration date, and again
12 six months after that date, the Department of Public Safety shall mail a
13 nonforwardable verification form to the last reported address of the person. If
14 the person is serving a sentence of more than 24 months in the custody of the
15 Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, the Department of
16 Public Safety may deliver the verification form to the Division of Prisons in
17 lieu of nonforwardable mail.
18 …."