FILED SENATE
[…] 43 that the victim's injury occurred; oroccurred.
44 …."
45 SECTION 2.(c) Subsection (a) of this section is effective when it becomes law and
46 applies to the provision of information to victims identified before, on, or after that date.
47 Subsection (b) of this section is effective when it becomes law and applies to award
48 determinations made on or after that date. The remainder of this section is effective when it
49 becomes law.
50
51 EXPAND RENTAL PROTECTIONS FOR VICTIMS OF CERTAIN CRIMES
Page 2 DRS15155-ND-74B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 42-40 reads as rewritten:
2 "§ 42-40. Definitions.
3 For the purpose of this Article, the following definitions shall apply:
4 (1) "Action" Action. – The term includes recoupment, counterclaim, defense,
5 setoff, and any other proceeding including an action for possession.
6 (2) "Premises" means a Premises. – A dwelling unit, including mobile homes or