FILED SENATE
[…] *DRS15155-ND-74B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Regardless of where the offense occurred, if the defendant was convicted of a reportable
2 offense in any federal court, the conviction will be treated as an out-of-state offense for the
3 purposes of this section."
4 SECTION 1.(c) This section becomes effective August 1, 2023, and applies to
5 verification forms sent and petitions filed on or after that date.
6
7 REMOVE TIME CONSTRAINTS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES FOR
8 COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN VICTIMS OF CRIME AND LAW ENFORCEMENT
9 AGENCIES
10 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-831(a) reads as rewritten:
11 "(a) As soon as practicable but within 72 hours after identifying a victim covered by this
12 Article, the investigating law enforcement agency shall provide the victim with at least the
13 following information in writing, on a form created by the Conference of District Attorneys:
14 …."
15 SECTION 2.(b) G.S. 15B-11 reads as rewritten:
16 "§ 15B-11. Grounds for denial of claim or reduction of award.
17 (a) An award of compensation shall be denied if:under any of the following
18 circumstances: