H.B. 448
[…] 26 circumstances be liable to the purchaser, lessee, or any third parties in the event the purchaser or
27 lessee fails to timely obtain insurance on the purchased or leased vehicle. This subsection is in
28 addition to any other provisions of law or insurance policies and does not repeal or supersede
29 those provisions."
30 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to
31 purchases on or after that date.
32
33 MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS AND MANUFACTURERS/PUBLISH NOTICE OF
34 LICENSE APPLICATION
35 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 20-288(a) reads as rewritten:
36 "(a) A new motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory
37 branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or
38 wholesaler may obtain a license by filing an application with the Division. An application must
39 be on a form provided by the Division and contain the information required by the Division. An
40 application for a license must be accompanied by the required fee. The following requirements
41 also apply to applicants under this section:
42 (1) An application for a new motor vehicle dealer license must be accompanied
43 by an application for a dealer license plate. In addition, the Division shall
44 require each applicant for a new motor vehicle dealer license to certify on the
45 application whether the applicant or any parent, subsidiary, affiliate, or any
46 other entity related to the applicant is a manufacturer, factory branch, factory
47 representative, distributor, distributor branch, or distributor representative. In
48 the event the applicant indicates on the application that the applicant or any
49 parent, subsidiary, affiliate, or any other entity related to the applicant is a
50 manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor
51 branch, or distributor representative, the Division shall not issue a motor
Page 2 DRH10211-ML-110B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 vehicle dealer license to the applicant until both all of the following conditions
2 are satisfied:
3 a. The applicant states on the application the specific exception or
4 exceptions to the prohibition on the issuance of a motor vehicle dealer
5 license to any manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative,
6 distributor, distributor branch, or distributor representative for which
7 the applicant contends it qualifies under G.S. 20-305.2(a).
8 a1. Upon receipt of a motor vehicle dealer license application by a
9 manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor,