FILED SENATE
[…] 24 the person is responding to a passenger ride request for a transportation network company.
25 company or taxicab operator. A violation of this section is a Class H felony if the person
26 impersonates a TNC driver or taxicab driver during the commission of a separate felony offense.
27 Any other violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor."
28 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
29 offenses committed on or after that date.
30
31 EXTEND LIMITED DRIVING PRIVILEGE UNTIL REINSTATEMENT
32 DETERMINATION
33 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 20-20.1(j) reads as rewritten:
34 "(j) Term and Reinstatement. – The term of a limited driving privilege issued under this
35 section is the shorter of one year or the length of time remaining in the revocation period imposed
36 under G.S. 20-28(a) or G.S. 20-28.1. When the term of the limited driving privilege expires, the
*DRS45162-ND-76A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 Division must reinstate the person's license if the person meets all of the conditions listed in this
2 subsection. The term of the limited driving privilege may be extended until the date set by the
3 Division to determine whether the person meets conditions for reinstatement. The Division may
4 impose restrictions or conditions on the new license in accordance with G.S. 20-7(e). The
5 conditions are:
6 (1) Payment of the restoration fee as required under G.S. 20-7(i1).
7 (2) Providing proof of financial responsibility as required under G.S. 20-7(c1).
8 (3) Providing the proof required for reinstatement of a license under
9 G.S. 20-28(c1)."
10 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
11 limited driving privileges issued on or after that date.
12
13 REVISE REVOCATION FOR MOVING OFFENSE COMMITTED WHILE LICENSE
14 SUSPENDED OR REVOKED