H.B. 422
[…] H.B. 422
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Mar 21, 2023
SESSION 2023 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH40229-NH-52A
Short Title: Unfair Real Estate Agreements Act. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative K. Hall.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO PROHIBIT UNFAIR REAL ESTATE SERVICE AGREEMENTS FOR
3 RESIDENTIAL REAL ESTATE.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5 SECTION 1. Chapter 93A of the General Statutes is amended by adding a new
6 Article to read:
7 "Article 7.
8 "Prohibition of Unfair Real Estate Service Agreements.
9 "§ 93A-85.1. Purpose, definitions.
10 (a) This Article is intended to prohibit the use of Real Estate Service Agreements that are
11 unfair to an owner of Residential Real Estate who enters into such an agreement or to other parties
12 who may become owners of that real estate in the future. This Article also prohibits the recording
13 of such Residential Real Estate Service Agreements so that the public records will not be clouded
14 by them and provides remedies for owners who are inconvenienced or damaged by the recording
15 of such agreements.
16 (b) For the purposes of this Article, the following definitions apply:
17 (1) Agent. – A real estate broker as defined in G.S. 93A-2(a).
18 (2) Person. – A person as defined in G.S. 105-228.90(b)(23).
19 (3) Real Estate Service Agreement. – A written contract between an Agent,
20 Service Provider, Person, and the owner of Residential Real Estate or a
21 potential buyer of Residential Real Estate to provide services, current or
22 future, in connection with the maintenance, purchase, or sale of Residential
23 Real Estate.
24 (4) Residential Real Estate. – Real property located in this State which is used
25 primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, by owner, tenant, or
26 any other party.
27 (5) Service Provider. – An individual or entity that provides a service related to
28 Residential Real Estate.
29 "§ 93A-85.2. Unfair Real Estate Service Agreements.