H.B. 422
[…] 6 in the Residential Real Estate that is identified in the Unfair Real Estate Service Agreement may
7 recover damages, costs, and attorney's fees that may be proved against the Agent, Service
8 Provider, or Person named in the Unfair Real Estate Service Agreement. Any actual damages,
9 costs, and attorney's fees that are proved against the Agent, Service Provider, or Person will not
10 be offset by the consideration paid by the Agent, Service Provider, or Person to the owner or
11 buyer of the Unfair Real Estate Service Agreement."
12 SECTION 2. G.S. 6-18 is amended by adding a new subdivision to read:
13 "(6) In any action brought under Article 7 of Chapter 93A of the General Statutes."
14 SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies to Unfair Real
15 Estate Service Agreements that are executed, modified, extended, or amended on or after that
16 date.
DRH40229-NH-52A Page 3

Statutes affected:
Filed: 6-18
Edition 1: 6-18
Edition 2: 6-18