FILED SENATE
[…] 7 has classified as native to North Carolina when the use of funds under this subsection includes
8 landscaping. The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.1 and
9 G.S. 136-41.2 shall not be expended for the construction of a sidewalk into which is built a
10 mailbox, utility pole, fire hydrant, or other similar obstruction that would impede the clear
11 passage of pedestrians on the sidewalk."
12
13 LOCAL PROJECTS FUNDED UNDER PARKS AND RECREATION TRUST FUND TO
14 USE NORTH CAROLINA PLANTS
15 SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-135.56(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
16 "(2) Thirty percent (30%) to provide matching funds to local governmental units
17 or public authorities as defined in G.S. 159-7 on a dollar-for-dollar basis for
18 local park and recreation purposes. The appraised value of land that is donated
19 to a local government unit or public authority may be applied to the matching
20 requirement of this subdivision. These funds shall be allocated by the North
21 Carolina Parks and Recreation Authority based on criteria patterned after the
22 Open Project Selection Process established for the Land and Water
23 Conservation Fund administered by the National Park Service of the United
24 States Department of the Interior. Except as provided below, the Authority
25 shall require that projects funded under this subdivision use seeds and plants
26 the U.S. Department of Agriculture has classified as native to North Carolina.