FILED SENATE
[…] 37 107a(a)(5)). The Department of Transportation shall regulate the
38 placing of the vending machines in highway rest areas and shall
39 regulate the articles to be dispensed.
40 c. Activities permitted by a local government pursuant to an ordinance
41 meeting the requirements of G.S. 136-27.4.
42 Every other use or attempted use of any of these areas for commercial
43 purposes constitutes a Class 1 misdemeanor, and each day's use constitutes a
44 separate offense."
45
46 CITIES AND TOWNS SHALL USE NORTH CAROLINA PLANTS WHEN POWELL
47 BILL FUNDS ARE USED FOR LANDSCAPING
48 SECTION 3. G.S. 136-41.3(a) reads as rewritten:
49 "(a) Uses of Funds. – Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the funds allocated
50 to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.1 and G.S. 136-41.2 shall be expended
51 by said cities and towns primarily for the resurfacing of streets within the corporate limits of the
Page 2 DRS15142-MW-11
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 municipality but may also be used for the purposes of maintaining, repairing, constructing,
2 reconstructing or widening of any street or public thoroughfare including bridges, drainage, curb
3 and gutter, and other necessary appurtenances within the corporate limits of the municipality or
4 for meeting the municipality's proportionate share of assessments levied for such purposes, or for
5 the planning, construction and maintenance of bikeways, greenways, or sidewalks. Cities and
6 towns shall strongly prefer the use of use seeds and plants the U.S. Department of Agriculture
7 has classified as native to North Carolina when the use of funds under this subsection includes
8 landscaping. The funds allocated to cities and towns under the provisions of G.S. 136-41.1 and
9 G.S. 136-41.2 shall not be expended for the construction of a sidewalk into which is built a
10 mailbox, utility pole, fire hydrant, or other similar obstruction that would impede the clear
11 passage of pedestrians on the sidewalk."
12
13 LOCAL PROJECTS FUNDED UNDER PARKS AND RECREATION TRUST FUND TO
14 USE NORTH CAROLINA PLANTS
15 SECTION 4. G.S. 143B-135.56(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
16 "(2) Thirty percent (30%) to provide matching funds to local governmental units