FILED SENATE
[…] 15 providing greater punishment, the following classifications apply to the offenses set forth in this
16 section:
17 (1) Death by distribution of certain controlled substances A violation of
18 subsection (a1) of this section is a Class C felony.
19 (1a) A violation of subsection (a2) or (b) of this section is a Class C B2 felony.
20 (2) Aggravated death by distribution of certain controlled substances A violation
21 of subsection (c) of this section is a Class B2 B1 felony."
22
23 PART III. GOOD SAMARITAN IMMUNITY LAW/ADD POSSESSION OF LESS THAN
24 ONE GRAM OF FENTANYL
25 SECTION 3. G.S. 90-96.2(c3) reads as rewritten:
26 "(c3) Covered Offenses. – A person shall have limited immunity from prosecution under
27 subsections (b) and (c) of this section for only the following offenses:
28 (1) A misdemeanor violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(3).
29 (2) A felony violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(3) for possession of less than one gram of
30 cocaine.
31 (3) A felony violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(3) for possession of less than one gram of
32 heroin.
33 (3a) A felony violation of G.S. 90-95(a)(3) for possession of less than one gram of
34 fentanyl.
35 (4) A violation of G.S. 90-113.22."
36
37 PART IV. CREATE TASK FORCE ON ENFORCEMENT OF FENTANYL AND
38 HEROIN DRUG VIOLATIONS
39 SECTION 4.(a) Creation. – There is established the Task Force on Enforcement of
40 Fentanyl and Heroin Drug Violations (Task Force). The Task Force shall consist of the Secretary