H.B. 228
[…] 21 subsection (b) of this section for an individual that operates a business in one or more other states,
22 the amount of an individual's total net income of the business, as modified in G.S. 105-153.5 and
23 G.S. 105-153.6, that is includable in the numerator is determined in accordance with the
24 provisions of G.S. 105-130.4. As used in this subsection, total net income means the entire gross
25 income of the business less all expenses, taxes, interest, and other deductions allowable under
26 the Code that were incurred in the operation of the business."
27 SECTION 1.4. G.S. 105-153.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
28 "(c) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by
29 this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax
30 made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."
31 SECTION 1.5.(a) G.S. 105-154(d) reads as rewritten:
32 "(d) Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. – If a business conducted
33 in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more