H.B. 228
[…] Chngs. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Bradford.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL, CLARIFYING, AND ADMINISTRATIVE
3 CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX CHANGES
7 SECTION 1.1. G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7) reads as rewritten:
8 "(7) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of April 1, 2021, January 1,
9 2023, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective
10 either before or after that date."
11 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 105-122(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
12 "(2) An addition for the amount of indebtedness the corporation owes to a parent,
13 a subsidiary, an affiliate, or a noncorporate entity in which the corporation or
14 group of corporations owns directly or indirectly more than fifty percent
15 (50%) of the capital interest of the noncorporate entity, unless the
16 indebtedness creates qualified interest expense, as defined in
17 G.S. 105-130.7B(b)(4).G.S. 105-130.7B(b)(4)a. through
18 G.S. 105-130.7B(b)(4)d."
19 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 105-153.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
20 "(d1) Sole Proprietorships. – In order to calculate the numerator of the fraction provided in
21 subsection (b) of this section for an individual that operates a business in one or more other states,