H.B. 228
[…] 6 (1) G.S. 105-131.1A(b)(1)b.
7 (2) G.S. 105-131.1A(d)
8 (3) G.S. 105-153.9(a)(4)
9 (4) G.S. 105-153.9(a)(5)
10 (5) G.S. 105-154.1(b)(1)b.
11 SECTION 1.6.(b) G.S. 105-131.1A(a) reads as rewritten:
12 "(a) Taxed S Corporation Election. – An S Corporation may elect, on its timely filed
13 annual return required under G.S. 105-131.7, to have the tax under this Article imposed on the S
14 Corporation for any taxable period covered by the return. An S Corporation may not make or
15 revoke the election after the due date of the return including extensions.return is filed."
16 SECTION 1.6.(c) G.S. 105-153.5(c3) reads as rewritten:
17 "(c3) Taxed Pass-Through Entities. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a
18 taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income:
19 (1) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation may deduct the
20 amount of the taxpayer's pro rata share of income attributable to the State from
21 the taxed S Corporation to the extent it the income attributable to the State
22 was included in the taxed S Corporation's North Carolina taxable income and
23 was included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income.income, subject to the
24 adjustments provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, attributable to
25 the State.
26 (1a) A resident taxpayer that is a shareholder of an S Corporation may deduct the
27 amount of the taxpayer's pro rata share of income not attributable to the State
28 from the S Corporation to the extent the income not attributable to the State
29 was included in the S Corporation's taxable income in another state or the
30 District of Columbia, was subject to an entity-level tax levied on the aggregate
31 pro rata share of the S Corporation's income allocable to one or more of its
32 shareholders, and was included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross income subject
33 to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6. An S
34 Corporation is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the S
35 Corporation's business activity in that state or the District of Columbia
36 subjects the S Corporation to a net income tax or a tax measured by net
37 income.
38 (2) A taxpayer that is a shareholder of a taxed S Corporation must add the amount
39 of the taxpayer's pro rata share of net taxable loss attributed to the State from
40 the taxed S Corporation to the extent it the net taxable loss was included in the
41 taxed S Corporation's North Carolina taxable income and was included in the
42 taxpayer's adjusted gross income.income, subject to the adjustments provided
43 in G.S. 105-153.5 and G.S. 105-153.6, attributable to the State.