H.B. 228
[…] 37 shareholders. An S Corporation is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the S
38 Corporation's business activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the S Corporation
39 to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income. A taxpayer that claims a credit under this
40 subsection may not also claim a credit under G.S. 105-131.8 with respect to the same income tax
41 paid by the S Corporation.
42 (f) No credit is allowed under this section for taxes paid to another state or the District
43 of Columbia on income eligible for the deduction provided in G.S. 105-153.5(c3)."
44 SECTION 1.6.(e) G.S. 105-154.1(a), as amended by Section 1.5(b) of this act, reads
45 as rewritten:
46 "(a) Taxed Partnership Election. – A partnership may elect, on its timely filed annual
47 return required under G.S. 105-154(c), to have the tax under this Article imposed on the
48 partnership for any taxable period covered by the return. A partnership may not make or revoke
49 the election after the due date of the return, including extensions. return is filed. This election
50 cannot be made by a publicly traded partnership that is described in section 7704(c) of the Code
Page 4 DRH50010-SVxf-3B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 or by a partnership that has at any time during the taxable year a partner who is not one of the
2 following:
3 (1) An individual.
4 (2) An estate.
5 (3) A trust described in section 1361(c)(2) of the Code.
6 (4) An organization described in section 1361(c)(6) of the Code.
7 (5) A partnership including an entity that is classified as a partnership for federal
8