H.B. 228
[…] 11 the partnership to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
12 (4) A taxpayer that is a partner of a taxed partnership must add the amount of the
13 taxpayer's share of distributive share of taxable loss attributable to the State
14 from the taxed partnership to the extent it the share of distributive taxable loss
15 attributable to the State was included in the taxed partnership's North Carolina
16 taxable income and was included in the taxpayer's adjusted gross
17 income.income, subject to the adjustments provided in G.S. 105-153.5 and
18 G.S. 105-153.6, attributable to the State."
19 SECTION 1.6.(d) G.S. 105-153.9, as amended by Sections 1.4, 1.5(d), and 1.6(a) of
20 this act, reads as rewritten:
21 "§ 105-153.9. Tax credits for income taxes paid to other states by individuals.
22 …
23 (d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(5) of this section with respect to a
24 taxed partnership, for For purposes of this section and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident partner is
25 considered to have paid a tax imposed on the partner in an amount equal to the partner's
26 distributive share of any income tax paid by the partnership to a state or the District of Columbia
27 where the partnership was subject to an entity-level tax levied on the aggregate distributive share
28 of the partnership's income allocable to one or more of its partners. A partnership is taxable in
29 another state or the District of Columbia if the partnership's business activity in that state or the
30 District of Columbia subjects the partnership to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
31 (e) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section with respect to a
32 taxed S Corporation, for For purposes of this section and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident
33 shareholder is considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal to
34 the shareholder's pro rata share of any income tax paid by the S Corporation to a state or the
35 District of Columbia where the S Corporation was subject to an entity-level tax levied on the
36 aggregate pro rata share of the S Corporation's income allocable to one or more of its
37 shareholders. An S Corporation is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the S
38 Corporation's business activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the S Corporation
39 to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income. A taxpayer that claims a credit under this
40 subsection may not also claim a credit under G.S. 105-131.8 with respect to the same income tax
41 paid by the S Corporation.
42 (f) No credit is allowed under this section for taxes paid to another state or the District
43 of Columbia on income eligible for the deduction provided in G.S. 105-153.5(c3)."