H.B. 228
[…] 22 to the partner described in G.S. 105-154.1(a)(5)."
23 SECTION 1.5.(b) G.S. 105-154.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
24 read:
25 "(5) A partnership including an entity that is classified as a partnership for federal
26 income tax purposes."
27 SECTION 1.5.(c) G.S. 105-154.1(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
28 "(1) The North Carolina taxable income of a taxed partnership with respect to such
29 taxable period shall be equal to the sum of the following:following for partners
30 defined under G.S. 105-154.1(a)(1) through G.S. 105-154.1(a)(4):
31 …."
32 SECTION 1.5.(d) G.S. 105-153.9, as amended by Section 1.4 of this act, is amended
33 by adding the following new subsections to read:
34 "(d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(5) of this section with respect to a
35 taxed partnership, for purposes of this section and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident partner is
36 considered to have paid a tax imposed on the partner in an amount equal to the partner's
37 distributive share of any income tax paid by the partnership to a state or the District of Columbia
38 where the partnership was subject to an entity-level tax levied on the aggregate distributive share
39 of the partnership's income allocable to one or more of its partners. A partnership is taxable in
40 another state or the District of Columbia if the partnership's business activity in that state or the
41 District of Columbia subjects the partnership to a net income tax or a tax measured by net income.
42 (e) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(4) of this section with respect to a
43 taxed S Corporation, for purposes of this section and G.S. 105-160.4, each resident shareholder
44 is considered to have paid a tax imposed on the shareholder in an amount equal to the
45 shareholder's pro rata share of any income tax paid by the S Corporation to a state or the District
46 of Columbia where the S Corporation was subject to an entity-level tax levied on the aggregate
47 pro rata share of the S Corporation's income allocable to one or more of its shareholders. An S
48 Corporation is taxable in another state or the District of Columbia if the S Corporation's business
49 activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the S Corporation to a net income tax or
50 a tax measured by net income. A taxpayer that claims a credit under this subsection may not also
Page 2 DRH50010-SVxf-3B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 claim a credit under G.S. 105-131.8 with respect to the same income tax paid by the S
2 Corporation."
3 SECTION 1.5.(e) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
4 January 1, 2022.
5 SECTION 1.6.(a) The following statutes are repealed:
6 (1) G.S. 105-131.1A(b)(1)b.
7 (2) G.S. 105-131.1A(d)
8 (3) G.S. 105-153.9(a)(4)