H.B. 228
[…] 9 2023, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective
10 either before or after that date."
11 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 105-122(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
12 "(2) An addition for the amount of indebtedness the corporation owes to a parent,
13 a subsidiary, an affiliate, or a noncorporate entity in which the corporation or
14 group of corporations owns directly or indirectly more than fifty percent
15 (50%) of the capital interest of the noncorporate entity, unless the
16 indebtedness creates qualified interest expense, as defined in
17 G.S. 105-130.7B(b)(4).G.S. 105-130.7B(b)(4)a. through
18 G.S. 105-130.7B(b)(4)d."
19 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 105-153.4 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
20 "(d1) Sole Proprietorships. – In order to calculate the numerator of the fraction provided in
21 subsection (b) of this section for an individual that operates a business in one or more other states,
22 the amount of an individual's total net income of the business, as modified in G.S. 105-153.5 and
23 G.S. 105-153.6, that is includable in the numerator is determined in accordance with the
24 provisions of G.S. 105-130.4. As used in this subsection, total net income means the entire gross
25 income of the business less all expenses, taxes, interest, and other deductions allowable under
26 the Code that were incurred in the operation of the business."
27 SECTION 1.4. G.S. 105-153.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
28 "(c) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by
29 this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax