H.B. 228
[…] H.B. 228
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Feb 28, 2023
SESSION 2023 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH50010-SVxf-3B
Short Title: Rev. Laws Tech., Clarifying, & Admin. Chngs. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Bradford.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL, CLARIFYING, AND ADMINISTRATIVE
3 CHANGES TO THE REVENUE LAWS.
4 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
5
6 PART I. CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX CHANGES
7 SECTION 1.1. G.S. 105-228.90(b)(7) reads as rewritten:
8 "(7) Code. – The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of April 1, 2021, January 1,
9 2023, including any provisions enacted as of that date that become effective
10 either before or after that date."
11 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 105-122(b)(2) reads as rewritten:
12 "(2) An addition for the amount of indebtedness the corporation owes to a parent,
13 a subsidiary, an affiliate, or a noncorporate entity in which the corporation or