H.B. 228
[…] 49 activity in that state or the District of Columbia subjects the S Corporation to a net income tax or
50 a tax measured by net income. A taxpayer that claims a credit under this subsection may not also
Page 2 DRH50010-SVxf-3B
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 claim a credit under G.S. 105-131.8 with respect to the same income tax paid by the S
2 Corporation."
3 SECTION 1.5.(e) This section is effective for taxable years beginning on or after
4 January 1, 2022.
5 SECTION 1.6.(a) The following statutes are repealed:
6 (1) G.S. 105-131.1A(b)(1)b.
7 (2) G.S. 105-131.1A(d)
8 (3) G.S. 105-153.9(a)(4)
9 (4) G.S. 105-153.9(a)(5)
10 (5) G.S. 105-154.1(b)(1)b.
11 SECTION 1.6.(b) G.S. 105-131.1A(a) reads as rewritten:
12 "(a) Taxed S Corporation Election. – An S Corporation may elect, on its timely filed
13 annual return required under G.S. 105-131.7, to have the tax under this Article imposed on the S
14 Corporation for any taxable period covered by the return. An S Corporation may not make or
15 revoke the election after the due date of the return including extensions.return is filed."
16 SECTION 1.6.(c) G.S. 105-153.5(c3) reads as rewritten:
17 "(c3) Taxed Pass-Through Entities. – In calculating North Carolina taxable income, a
18 taxpayer must make the following adjustments to the taxpayer's adjusted gross income: