H.B. 228
[…] 24 provisions of G.S. 105-130.4. As used in this subsection, total net income means the entire gross
25 income of the business less all expenses, taxes, interest, and other deductions allowable under
26 the Code that were incurred in the operation of the business."
27 SECTION 1.4. G.S. 105-153.9 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
28 "(c) The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the amount of tax imposed by
29 this Part for the taxable year reduced by the sum of all credits allowed, except payments of tax
30 made by or on behalf of the taxpayer."
31 SECTION 1.5.(a) G.S. 105-154(d) reads as rewritten:
32 "(d) Payment of Tax on Behalf of Nonresident Owner or Partner. – If a business conducted
33 in this State is owned by a nonresident individual or by a partnership having one or more
34 nonresident members, the business shall report information concerning the earnings of the
35 business in this State, the distributive share of the income of each nonresident owner or partner,
36 and any other information required by the Secretary. The distributive share of the income of each
*DRH50010-SVxf-3B*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 nonresident partner includes any guaranteed payments made to the partner. The business shall
2 pay with the return the tax on each nonresident owner or partner's share of the income computed
3 at the rate levied on individuals under G.S. 105-153.7. The business may deduct the payment for
4 each nonresident owner or partner from the owner or partner's distributive share of the income
5 of the business in this State. The Secretary may enforce the business's liability for the tax on each
6 nonresident owner or partner's share of the income by sending the business a notice of proposed
7 assessment in accordance with G.S. 105-241.9. If the nonresident partner is not an individual and
8 the partner has executed an affirmation that (i) the partner will pay the tax with its corporate,
9 partnership, trust, or estate income tax return, or (ii) the partner is not subject to State income tax
10 under this Article, the business is not required to pay the tax on the partner's share. In this case,
11 the business shall include a copy of the affirmation with the report required by this subsection.
12 The affirmation must be annually filed by the nonresident partner and submitted by the due date
13 of the report required in this subsection. Otherwise, the business is required to pay the tax on the
14 nonresident partner's share.