H.B. 228
[…] 16 the business has previously filed the return and paid the tax due. The nonresident owner or partner
17 may, on its own income tax return, request a refund of an overpayment made on its behalf by the
18 business within the provisions of G.S. 105-241.6. This subsection does not apply to a partnership
19 with respect to any taxable period for which it is a taxed partnership.partnership unless the taxed
20 partnership has a partner described in G.S. 105-154.1(a)(5). If a taxed partnership has a partner
21 described in G.S. 105-154.1(a)(5), this subsection applies to the taxed partnership with respect
22 to the partner described in G.S. 105-154.1(a)(5)."
23 SECTION 1.5.(b) G.S. 105-154.1(a) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
24 read:
25 "(5) A partnership including an entity that is classified as a partnership for federal
26 income tax purposes."
27 SECTION 1.5.(c) G.S. 105-154.1(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
28 "(1) The North Carolina taxable income of a taxed partnership with respect to such
29 taxable period shall be equal to the sum of the following:following for partners
30 defined under G.S. 105-154.1(a)(1) through G.S. 105-154.1(a)(4):
31 …."
32 SECTION 1.5.(d) G.S. 105-153.9, as amended by Section 1.4 of this act, is amended
33 by adding the following new subsections to read:
34 "(d) Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (a)(5) of this section with respect to a