FILED SENATE
[…] 10 have the same power of arrest as the police officers of the City of Raleigh. Such authority may
11 be exercised within the same territorial jurisdiction as exercised by the police officers of the City
12 of Raleigh, and in addition thereto the authority of a deputy sheriff may be exercised on property
13 owned, leased, or maintained by the State located in the County of Wake.law enforcement
14 officers generally."
15 SECTION 1.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
16
17 UPDATE NOTICE STATUTE TO REFLECT SECOND CHANCE ACT
18 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 15A-150(e) reads as rewritten:
19 "(e) The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts may enter into an agreement
20 with any of the State agencies listed in subsection (b) of this section for electronic or facsimile
21 transmission of any information that must be provided under this section. The Administrative
22 Office of the Courts also may shall provide notice to State and local agencies, in a manner and
23 format determined by the Administrative Office of the Courts, of expunctions granted pursuant
24 to G.S. 15A-146(a4)."
25 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
26 expunctions granted pursuant to G.S. 15A-146(a4) on or after that date.
27
28 ADD DEFINITION OF WOOD RESIDUAL
29 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 20-4.01 reads as rewritten:
30 "§ 20-4.01. Definitions.