FILED SENATE
[…] 20 with any of the State agencies listed in subsection (b) of this section for electronic or facsimile
21 transmission of any information that must be provided under this section. The Administrative
22 Office of the Courts also may shall provide notice to State and local agencies, in a manner and
23 format determined by the Administrative Office of the Courts, of expunctions granted pursuant
24 to G.S. 15A-146(a4)."
25 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023, and applies to
26 expunctions granted pursuant to G.S. 15A-146(a4) on or after that date.
27
28 ADD DEFINITION OF WOOD RESIDUAL
29 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 20-4.01 reads as rewritten:
30 "§ 20-4.01. Definitions.
31 Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this
32 Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates:
33 …
34 (49a) Wood Residual. – In reference to logging, manufacturing, or milling
35 processes, woody waste that is generated by the cutting, chipping, grinding,
36 shaping, or smoothing of wood or wood products. Wood residual includes
*DRS45081-ND-85*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 bark, chips, edging, sawdust, shavings, leaves, wood chips, or wood pellets
2 manufactured primarily from wood and may include small amounts of glue,
3 binder, or resin from wood products. Wood residual does not include woody
4 waste mixed with soil or other non-wood materials like plastic, metal, cement,
5 or mineral fibers, and it must be transported in bulk form.
6 …."
7 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to wood
8 residual (i) transported, (ii) stored, or (iii) otherwise interacted with on or after that date.
9
10 UPDATE STATUTE REGARDING MISSING PERSONS
11 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 143B-1015(c) reads as rewritten: