FILED SENATE
[…] 2 manufactured primarily from wood and may include small amounts of glue,
3 binder, or resin from wood products. Wood residual does not include woody
4 waste mixed with soil or other non-wood materials like plastic, metal, cement,
5 or mineral fibers, and it must be transported in bulk form.
6 …."
7 SECTION 3.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies to wood
8 residual (i) transported, (ii) stored, or (iii) otherwise interacted with on or after that date.
9
10 UPDATE STATUTE REGARDING MISSING PERSONS
11 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 143B-1015(c) reads as rewritten:
12 "(c) A law-enforcement agency shall enter information from a missing person report or
13 about an unidentified person into NamUs in any of the following circumstances:
14 (1) A missing person has been missing for more than 30 90 days.
15 (2) An unidentified person has not been identified for more than 30 90 days
16 following the person's death.
17 (3) A missing child has been missing for more than 30 90 days."
18 SECTION 4.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
19
20 UPDATE SILVER ALERT NOTIFICATION
21 SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 143B-1022 reads as rewritten:
22 "§ 143B-1022. North Carolina Silver Alert Missing Endangered System established.