H.B. 198
[…] 46 alteration or amendment, shall certify to the register of deeds in the county or counties within
47 which the project is located a copy of the amended plan and profile sheets approved by the Board
48 of Transportation and the register of deeds shall remove the original plan sheets and record the
49 amended plan sheets in lieu thereof.
Page 4 DRH40101-MWf-22
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (e) The register of deeds in each county shall collect a fee from the Department of
2 Transportation for recording right-of-way plans and profile sheets in the amount set out in
3 G.S. 161-10."
4
5 REVISION TO BRIDGE PROGRAM OUTSOURCING
6 SECTION 12. G.S. 136-76.2(c) reads as rewritten:
7 "(c) Outsourcing. – Except for the following activities, all projects funded under the bridge
8 program established under subsection (a) of this section shall be outsourced to private
9 contractors:
10 (1) Inspection.
11 (2) Pre-engineering.
12 (3) Contract preparation.
13 (4) Contract administration and oversight.
14 (5) Planning activities.
15 (6) Installation of culverts described in subsection (b) of this section, but only in
16 cases of emergency.section on non-outlet roads."
17
18 REVISION TO ADVANCE RIGHT-OF-WAY ACQUISITION ACCOUNT
19 SECTION 13. Section 41.7 of S.L. 2022-74 reads as rewritten:
20 "SECTION 41.7.(a) The State Controller shall transfer the sum of one hundred nine million