H.B. 198
[…] 8 exemption under subsection (a) of this section.
9 (d) The Department of Transportation shall report to the Joint Legislative Transportation
10 Oversight Committee, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Information Technology,
11 and the Fiscal Research Division within 30 days of entering into a statewide purchasing schedule
12 for a project the Integrated Mobility Division is undertaking pursuant to the exemption under
13 subsection (a) of this section."
14
15 EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN PUBLIC BUILDING CONTRACTS
16 SECTION 9. G.S. 143-134 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
17 "(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, this Article does not apply to public
18 building contracts entered into by the Department of Transportation for the erection,
19 construction, alteration, or repair of facilities that are or will be jointly occupied by personnel
20 from the Division of Motor Vehicles and the Highway Patrol, but, with respect to these contracts,
21 the powers and duties established in that Article shall be exercised by the Department of
22 Transportation and the Secretary of Administration, and other State officers, employees, or
23 agencies shall have no duties or responsibilities concerning the contracts."
24
25 DEPARTMENT MAY SPECIFY MATERIAL SUBSTITUTION REQUIREMENTS
26 SECTION 10. G.S. 136-28.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
27 "(n) The Department of Transportation may specify a brand name or specific manufacturer