H.B. 193
[…] 18 rendered, although no execution has issued on the judgment.
19 …
20 (3) When a payment to the clerk is made in cash cash, by credit or debit card or
21 other electronic payment method, or when a check is finally paid by the
22 drawee bank, the clerk shall give the notice provided for in subsection (b).
23 When the full amount of a judgment has been so paid, the clerk shall include
24 the words "JUDGMENT PAID IN FULL" in the notice.
25 …."
26 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023.
27
28 INDIGENCY SCOPE OF ENTITLEMENT TECHNICAL CORRECTION
29 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-451(a) reads as rewritten:
30 "(a) An indigent person is entitled to services of counsel in the following actions and
31 proceedings:
32 …
33 (14) A proceeding to terminate parental rights where a guardian ad litem is
34 appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-1101.G.S. 7B-1101.1.
35 …."
36 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
*DRH30100-NDa-71A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1
2 REMOTE ELECTRONIC NOTARIZATION TECHNICAL CORRECTION
3 SECTION 3.(a) Section 3(d) of S.L. 2022-54 reads as rewritten: