H.B. 193
[…] 24 include trauma-informed training on recognizing and mitigating adverse childhood experiences
25 and adverse community environments, shall receive a certificate to this effect from the
26 Administrative Office of the Courts. In districts where there is a district court judge who has
27 completed this training as herein provided, the chief district judge shall give due consideration
28 in the assignment of such cases where practical and feasible."
29 SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
30
31 DELEGATION OF JURY EXCUSES
32 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 9-6(b) reads as rewritten:
33 "(b) Pursuant to the foregoing policy, each chief district court judge shall promulgate
34 procedures whereby the chief district court judge or any district court judge of the chief district
35 court judge's district court district designated by the chief district court judge, prior to the date
36 that a jury session (or sessions) of superior or district court convenes, shall receive, hear, and
37 pass on applications for excuses from jury duty. The procedures shall provide for the time and
38 place, publicly announced, at which applications for excuses will be heard, and prospective jurors
39 who have been summoned for service shall be so informed. The chief district judge may assign
40 the duty of passing on applications for excuses from jury service to judicial support staff. staff,
41 or may, with the clerk's consent, delegate that authority to the clerk of superior court. In all cases
42 concerning excuses, the clerk of superior court or judicial support staff shall notify prospective
43 jurors of the disposition of their excuses."
44 SECTION 8.(b) G.S. 9-6.1 reads as rewritten:
45 "§ 9-6.1. Requests to be excused.
46 (a) Any person summoned as a juror who is a full-time student and who wishes to be
47 excused pursuant to G.S. 9-6(b1) or who is 72 years or older and who wishes to be excused,