H.B. 193
[…] 2 prosecutor shall take the same oath of office as a district attorney in this State and shall be
3 authorized to represent the State in any court of this State without taking an additional oath. When
4 assisting a district attorney, a resource prosecutor shall have the same authority, power, and
5 privileges as an assistant district attorney serving in the requesting district attorney's office.
6 "§ 7A-416. Conference of District Attorneys legislative liaison.
7 The Conference of District Attorneys may designate liaison personnel to lobby for legislative
8 action in accordance with Article 5 of Chapter 120C of the General Statutes."
9 SECTION 6.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2023.
10
11 ADVERSE CHILDHOOD EXPERIENCES TRAINING FOR JUVENILE JUDGES
12 SECTION 7.(a) G.S. 7A-147(c) reads as rewritten:
13 "(c) The policy of the State is to encourage specialization in juvenile cases by district court
14 judges who are qualified by training and temperament to be effective in relating to youth and in
15 the use of appropriate community resources to meet their needs. The Administrative Office of
16 the Courts is therefore authorized to encourage judges who hear juvenile cases to secure
17 appropriate training whether or not they were elected to a specialized judgeship as provided
18 herein. Such training shall be provided within the funds available to the Administrative Office of
19 the Courts for such training, and judges attending such training shall be reimbursed for travel and
20 subsistence expenses at the same rate as is applicable to other State employees.
21 The Administrative Office of the Courts shall develop a plan whereby a district court judge
22 may be better qualified to hear juvenile cases by reason of training, experience, and demonstrated
23 ability. Any district court judge who completes the training under this plan plan, which shall
24 include trauma-informed training on recognizing and mitigating adverse childhood experiences
25 and adverse community environments, shall receive a certificate to this effect from the
26 Administrative Office of the Courts. In districts where there is a district court judge who has
27 completed this training as herein provided, the chief district judge shall give due consideration
28 in the assignment of such cases where practical and feasible."
29 SECTION 7.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
30
31 DELEGATION OF JURY EXCUSES
32 SECTION 8.(a) G.S. 9-6(b) reads as rewritten: