H.B. 193
[…] 25 to be approved by the Supreme Court. A fee bill for services rendered by the clerk shall be fixed
26 by rules of the Supreme Court, and all such fees shall be remitted to the State treasury. Charges
27 to litigants for document management and the reproduction of appellate records and briefs shall
28 be fixed by rule of the Supreme Court and remitted to the Appellate Courts Printing and
29 Computer Operations Fund established in G.S. 7A-343.3. The operations of the Clerk of the
30 Supreme Court shall be subject to the oversight of the State Auditor pursuant to Article 5A of
31 Chapter 147 of the General Statutes. Before entering upon the duties of his office, the clerk shall
32 take the oath of office prescribed by law."
33 SECTION 5.(c) G.S. 7A-20(a) reads as rewritten:
34 "(a) The Court of Appeals shall appoint a clerk to serve at its pleasure. Before entering
35 upon the clerk's duties, the clerk shall take the oath of office prescribed for the clerk of the
36 Supreme Court, conformed to the office of clerk of the Court of Appeals, and shall be bonded,
37 in the same manner as the clerk of superior court, in an amount prescribed by the Administrative
38 Officer of the Courts, payable to the State, for the faithful performance of the clerk's duties.
39 Appeals. The salary of the clerk shall be fixed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts, subject
40 to the approval of the Court of Appeals. The number and salaries of the clerk's assistants, and
41 their bonds, if required, shall be fixed by the Administrative Officer of the Courts. The clerk shall
42 adopt a seal of office, to be approved by the Court of Appeals."
43 SECTION 5.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law.
44
45 MODIFY VARIOUS PROVISIONS AFFECTING THE CONFERENCE OF DISTRICT
46 ATTORNEYS OF NORTH CAROLINA
47 SECTION 6.(a) Article 32 of Chapter 7A of the General Statutes is amended by
48 adding new sections to read: