H.B. 193
[…] H.B. 193
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
Feb 23, 2023
SESSION 2023 HOUSE PRINCIPAL CLERK
H D
HOUSE BILL DRH30100-NDa-71A
Short Title: Various Court Changes 2023.-AB (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Stevens.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE VARIOUS CHANGES AND TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS TO THE
3 LAWS GOVERNING THE ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE, AS RECOMMENDED BY
4 THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6
7 AUTHORIZE DEBIT AND CREDIT CARD PAYMENTS OF JUDGMENTS
8 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 1-239(a) reads as rewritten:
9 "(a) Payment of money judgment to clerk's office.
10 (1) The party against whom a judgment for the payment of money is rendered by
11 any court of record may pay the whole, or any part thereof, in cash or by check,
12 to the clerk of the court in which the same was rendered, although no
13 execution has issued on such the judgment. With the approval of, and pursuant
14 to procedures approved by, the Director of the Administrative Office of the
15 Courts, the party against whom a judgment for payment of money is rendered
16 may also pay the whole, or any part thereof, by credit card, debit card, or other
17 electronic payment method to the clerk of the court in which the same was
18 rendered, although no execution has issued on the judgment.
19 …
20 (3) When a payment to the clerk is made in cash cash, by credit or debit card or
21 other electronic payment method, or when a check is finally paid by the
22 drawee bank, the clerk shall give the notice provided for in subsection (b).
23 When the full amount of a judgment has been so paid, the clerk shall include
24 the words "JUDGMENT PAID IN FULL" in the notice.
25 …."
26 SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023.
27
28 INDIGENCY SCOPE OF ENTITLEMENT TECHNICAL CORRECTION
29 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-451(a) reads as rewritten: