H.B. 192
[…] 44 close of the season. pursuant to the Commission's requirements for big game harvest reporting.
45 The Wildlife Resources Commission may offer an alternate reporting system when the
46 Commission determines that such an alternate system is appropriate. Antlerless or antlered deer
47 taken under this program and tagged with the special tags provided shall not count as part of the
48 daily bag, possession, and season limits of the person taking the deer."
49
50 CONFORMING CHANGES TO PERSONAL FLOTATION DEVICE STATUTES
51 SECTION 2.3. G.S. 75A-13.3(d) reads as rewritten:
DRH10094-MHa-38 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(d) No person shall operate a personal watercraft on the waters of this State, nor shall the
2 owner of a personal watercraft knowingly allow another person to operate that personal
3 watercraft on the waters of this State, unless:
4 (1) Each person riding on or being towed behind the vessel is wearing a type I,
5 type II, type III, or type V personal flotation device approved by the United
6 States Coast Guard. Inflatable personal flotation devices do not satisfy this
7 requirement; and
8 (2) In the case of a personal watercraft equipped by the manufacturer with a
9 lanyard-type engine cut-off switch, the lanyard is securely attached to the
10 person, clothing, or flotation device of the operator at all times while the
11 personal watercraft is being operated in such a manner to turn off the engine
12 if the operator dismounts while the watercraft is in operation."
13
14 RELOCATION OF FALLEN OFFICERS MEMORIAL
15 SECTION 2.4. G.S. 100-2.1(c) reads as rewritten:
16 "(c) Exceptions. – This section does not apply to the following:
17 (1) Highway markers set up by the Board of Transportation in cooperation with