H.B. 192
[…] 21 property and that is the subject of a legal agreement between the private party
22 and the State or a political subdivision of the State governing the removal or
23 relocation of the object.
24 (3) An object of remembrance for which a building inspector or similar official
25 has determined poses a threat to public safety because of an unsafe or
26 dangerous condition.
27 (4) An object of remembrance commemorating law enforcement officers of the
28 Wildlife Resources Commission killed in the line of duty."
29
30 ONLINE ELECTRONIC LICENSING CONFORMING CHANGES
31 SECTION 2.5.(a) G.S. 75A-34(a) reads as rewritten:
32 "(a) Any owner of a motorized vessel or sailboat 14 feet or longer or any personal
33 watercraft, as defined in G.S. 75A-13.3(a), that is applying for a certificate of number for the first
34 time in this State pursuant to G.S. 75A-5(a), and any new owner of a motorized vessel or sailboat
35 14 feet or longer or any personal watercraft to whom ownership is being transferred under
36 G.S. 75A-5(c) shall apply to the Commission for a certificate of title for that vessel. Any other
37 vessel may be titled in this State at the owner's option. A vessel may not be titled in this State if
38 it is titled in another state, unless the current title is surrendered submitted to the Commission
39 along with the application for a certificate of title in this State. The Commission shall issue a
40 certificate of title upon reasonable evidence of ownership, which may be established by affidavit,
41 bill of sale, manufacturer's statement of origin, certificate of title in this State, certificate of
42 number or title from another state, or other document satisfactory to the Commission. Only one
43 certificate of title may be issued for any vessel in this State. A vessel may not be titled in this
44 State if it is documented with the United States Coast Guard, unless the documentation has
45 expired or been deleted by the United States Coast Guard. The Commission shall issue a
46 certificate of title upon receipt of a completed application, along with the appropriate fee and
47 reasonable evidence of ownership. The Commission shall require a manufacturer's statement of
48 origin for all new vessels being issued a certificate of number and a certificate of title for the first
49 time. The Commission may request a pencil tracing of the hull identification number (serial
50 number) for vessels being transferred, in order to positively identify the vessel before issuance
51 of a certificate of title for that vessel."
Page 4 DRH10094-MHa-38
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 2.5.(b) G.S. 75A-41 reads as rewritten: