H.B. 192
[…] 50 (e) The Commission shall annually report the following to the State Building
51 Commission:
Page 2 DRH10094-MHa-38
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (1) A list of projects governed by this section.
2 (2) The estimated cost of each project along with the actual cost.
3 (3) The name of each person or business awarded a contract under this section.
4 (4) Whether the person or business awarded a contract under this section meets
5 the definition of "minority business" or "minority person" as defined in
6 G.S. 143-128.2(g)."
7 SECTION 2.1.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2023.
8
9 CHRONIC WASTING DISEASE/DEER MANAGEMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM
10 CHANGES
11 SECTION 2.2.(a) G.S. 113-270.3(b) reads as rewritten:
12 "(b) The special activity licenses and stamp issued by the Wildlife Resources Commission
13 are as follows:
14 …
15 (2b) Bonus CWD Deer License. – This license may be issued to an individual
16 resident or nonresident of the State who holds a valid North Carolina hunting
17 license that entitles the licensee to take big game, or an individual resident
18 who is exempt from the hunting license requirement in accordance with
19 G.S. 113-276(c) and G.S. 113-276(d) and entitles the holder to take two deer
20 of either sex in an area identified by the Wildlife Resources Commission for
21 special management action due to the presence of or potential for Chronic
22 Wasting Disease during seasons and by methods authorized by the Wildlife
23 Resources Commission. This license expires June 30.
24 …."
25 SECTION 2.2.(b) G.S. 113-291.2(e) reads as rewritten:
26 "(e) Upon application of any landholder or agent of a landholder accompanied by a fee of
27 fifty dollars ($50.00), landholder, the Executive Director or the Executive Director's designee