H.B. 190
[…] 28 person's primary place of residence and the land on which it is situated, and in addition there
29 shall be excluded real property contiguous with the person's primary place of residence in which
30 the property tax value is less than twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).residence.
31 …."
32
33 EQUALIZATION OF STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS FOR
34 RECIPIENTS RESIDING IN LICENSED FACILITIES APPROVED TO ACCEPT
35 STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE AND RECIPIENTS RESIDING IN
36 IN-HOME LIVING ARRANGEMENTS
*DRH30097-MG-65A*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 1.3. G.S. 108A-47.1(a) reads as rewritten:
2 "(a) The Department of Health and Human Services may use funds from the existing
3 State-County Special Assistance budget to provide Special Assistance payments to eligible
4 individuals 18 years of age or older in in-home living arrangements. The standard monthly
5 payment to individuals enrolled in the Special Assistance in-home program shall be one hundred
6 percent (100%) of the monthly payment the individual would receive if the individual resided in
7 an adult care home and qualified for Special Assistance, except if a lesser payment amount is
8 appropriate for the individual as determined by the local case manager. Assistance. The
9 Department shall implement Special Assistance in-home eligibility policies and procedures to
10 assure that in-home program participants are those individuals who need and, but for the in-home
11 program, would seek placement in an adult care home facility. The Department's policies and
12 procedures shall include the use of a functional an assessment."
13
14 PART II. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF CENTRAL MANAGEMENT
15 AND SUPPORT
16
17 CONTRACTING REFORM
18 SECTION 2.1. Section 2 of S.L. 2022-52 reads as rewritten:
19 "SECTION 2.(a) Contract Time and Continuity. – In efforts to support the continuity of