H.B. 190
[…] 15 and Substance Abuse Services, Department of Health and Human
16 Services;Services.
17 (8) The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts;Courts.
18 (9) The pediatrician appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-1402(b) to the Task
19 Force;Force.
20 (10) A public member, appointed by the Governor; andGovernor.
21 (11) The Team Coordinator.
22 The ex officio members other than the Chief Medical Examiner may designate a
23 representative from their departments, divisions, or offices to represent them on the State Team."
24 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 122C-113(b1) reads as rewritten:
25 "(b1) The Secretary shall cooperate with the State Board of Education and the Division of
26 Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety in coordinating the responsibilities of the
27 Department of Health and Human Services, the State Board of Education, the Division of
28 Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, and the Department of Public Instruction for
29 adolescent substance abuse programs. The Department of Health and Human Services, through
30 its Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities, and Substance Abuse Services,
31 Services and its Division of Child and Family Well-Being, in cooperation with the Division of
32 Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety, shall be responsible for intervention and
33 treatment in non-school based programs. The State Board of Education and the Department of
34 Public Instruction, in consultation with the Division of Juvenile Justice of the Department of
35 Public Safety, shall have primary responsibility for in-school education, identification, and
36 intervention services, including student assistance programs."
37 SECTION 3.4. G.S. 122C-142.2(g) reads as rewritten:
38 "(g) The Rapid Response Team shall be comprised of representatives of the Department
39 of Health and Human Services from the Division of Social Services; the Division of Mental