H.B. 190
[…] 13 adding a new section to read:
14 "§ 143B-139.1A. Secretary of Health and Human Services; rules to implement the
15 Emergency Solutions Grant Program.
16 The Secretary of Health and Human Services may adopt rules to implement the Emergency
17 Solutions Grant Program. The Department of Health and Human Services shall enforce any rules
18 adopted under this section."
19
20 ALIGNMENT OF STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM WITH
21 FEDERAL REGULATIONS/REMOVAL OF PROPERTY TAX THRESHOLD WHEN
22 DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY
23 SECTION 1.2. G.S. 108A-41 reads as rewritten:
24 "§ 108A-41. Eligibility.
25 …
26 (c) When determining whether a person has insufficient resources to provide a reasonable
27 subsistence compatible with decency and health, there shall be excluded from consideration the
28 person's primary place of residence and the land on which it is situated, and in addition there
29 shall be excluded real property contiguous with the person's primary place of residence in which
30 the property tax value is less than twelve thousand dollars ($12,000).residence.
31 …."
32
33 EQUALIZATION OF STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE PAYMENTS FOR
34 RECIPIENTS RESIDING IN LICENSED FACILITIES APPROVED TO ACCEPT
35 STATE-COUNTY SPECIAL ASSISTANCE AND RECIPIENTS RESIDING IN
36 IN-HOME LIVING ARRANGEMENTS
*DRH30097-MG-65A*