H.B. 190
[…] 43 amount of funds the grantee may use for administrative purposes, then that limitation controls,
44 in accordance with 2 C.F.R. § 200.414(c)(3)."
45
46 PART III. LAWS PERTAINING TO THE DIVISION OF CHILD AND FAMILY
47 WELL-BEING
48
49 CONFORMING CHANGES RELATED TO ESTABLISHMENT OF NEW DIVISION
50 SECTION 3.1. G.S. 7B-1402(b)(5) reads as rewritten:
DRH30097-MG-65A Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 "(5) The Director of the Maternal and Child Health Section Division of Child and
2 Family Well-Being of the Department of Health and Human Services."
3 SECTION 3.2. G.S. 7B-1404(b) reads as rewritten:
4 "(b) The State Team shall be composed of the following 11 members of whom nine
5 members are ex officio and two are appointed:
6 (1) The Chief Medical Examiner, who shall chair the State Team;Team.
7 (2) The Attorney General;General.
8 (3) The Director of the Division of Social Services, Department of Health and
9 Human Services;Services.
10 (4) The Director of the State Bureau of Investigation;Investigation.
11 (5) The Director of the Division of Maternal and Child Health Child and Family
12 Well-Being of the Department of Health and Human Services;Services.
13 (6) The Superintendent of Public Instruction;Instruction.
14 (7) The Director of the Division of Mental Health, Developmental Disabilities,
15 and Substance Abuse Services, Department of Health and Human
16 Services;Services.
17 (8) The Director of the Administrative Office of the Courts;Courts.
18 (9) The pediatrician appointed pursuant to G.S. 7B-1402(b) to the Task
19 Force;Force.
20 (10) A public member, appointed by the Governor; andGovernor.
21 (11) The Team Coordinator.
22 The ex officio members other than the Chief Medical Examiner may designate a
23 representative from their departments, divisions, or offices to represent them on the State Team."
24 SECTION 3.3. G.S. 122C-113(b1) reads as rewritten:
25 "(b1) The Secretary shall cooperate with the State Board of Education and the Division of
26 Juvenile Justice of the Department of Public Safety in coordinating the responsibilities of the