H.B. 186
[…] 37 juvenile's threat to self or others.
38 (c) If a juvenile who is the subject of an order entered under subsection (a) of this section
39 is taken into custody before the required disclosure is made to the public, the Division or law
40 enforcement agency shall not make the disclosure.
41 (d) Before the information contained in subsection (b) of this section is released to the
42 public, the Division or law enforcement agency shall make a reasonable effort to notify a parent,
43 legal guardian, or custodian of the juvenile."
44 SECTION 5. G.S. 153A-218 reads as rewritten:
45 "§ 153A-218. County confinement facilities.
46 A county may establish, acquire, erect, repair, maintain, and operate local confinement
47 facilities and may for these purposes appropriate funds not otherwise limited as to use by law.
48 Subject to the holdover provisions in G.S. 7B-2204, no person under the age of 18 may be held
49 in a county confinement facility unless there is an agreement between the county confinement
50 facility and the Division of Juvenile Justice allowing the housing of persons under the age of 18
51 at the facility or a portion of the facility that has been approved as a juvenile detention facility by
DRH10092-NB-52 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 the Division of Juvenile Justice. A juvenile detention facility may be located in the same facility
2 as a county jail provided that the juvenile detention facility meets the requirements of this Article
3 and G.S. 147-33.40.G.S. 143B-819."
4 SECTION 6. G.S. 114-12.1 reads as rewritten:
5 "§ 114-12.1. Minority sensitivity training for law enforcement personnel.
6 (a) The Department of Justice shall develop guidelines for minority sensitivity training