H.B. 186
[…] H D
HOUSE BILL DRH10092-NB-52
Short Title: Div. of Juvenile Justice Mods.-AB (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Davis.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MODIFY THE SERVICE OF SUMMONS FOR JUVENILE PETITIONS, TO
3 CREATE ALTERNATIVES TO JUVENILE DETENTION, TO CLARIFY THE PROCESS
4 FOR COURT-ORDERED EVALUATIONS FOR JUVENILES, TO MODIFY THE
5 DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION TO THE PUBLIC CONCERNING
6 JUVENILES, TO CLARIFY MINORITY SENSITIVITY TRAINING FOR LAW
7 ENFORCEMENT PERSONNEL, TO CLARIFY JUVENILE DETENTION TRANSFER,
8 AND TO MAKE VARIOUS TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING CHANGES, AS
9 RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, DIVISION OF
10 JUVENILE JUSTICE.
11 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
12 SECTION 1. G.S. 7B-1806 reads as rewritten:
13 "§ 7B-1806. Service of summons.
14 The summons and petition shall be personally served upon the parent, the guardian, or
15 custodian and the juvenile not less than five days prior to the date of the scheduled hearing. The
16 time for service may be waived in the discretion of the court. A juvenile court counselor or any
17 other person authorized by law may serve and complete juvenile process under this section, and
18 as provided in G.S. 143B-831.
19 If the parent, guardian, or custodian entitled to receive a summons cannot be found by a
20 diligent effort, the court may authorize service of the summons and petition by mail or by
21 publication. The cost of the service by publication shall be advanced by the petitioner and may
22 be charged as court costs as the court may direct.
23 The court may issue a show cause order for contempt against a parent, guardian, or custodian
24 who is personally served and fails without reasonable cause to appear and to bring the juvenile
25 before the court.
26 The provisions of G.S. 15A-301(a), (c), (d), and (e) relating to criminal process apply to
27 juvenile process; provided the period of time for return of an unserved summons is 30 days."
28 SECTION 2.(a) Article 19 of Subchapter II of Chapter 7B of the General Statutes is
29 amended by adding a new section to read:
30 "§ 7B-1902.5. Alternatives to detention; delegation.
31 (a) In the case of any juvenile who is eligible to be placed in secure custody under this