H.B. 177
[…] 5 finance stormwater management activities within its jurisdiction based on income and
6 unemployment data, population trends, and any other data determined relevant by the
7 Department. A regional council of government created pursuant to Part 2 of Article 20 of Chapter
8 160A of the General Statutes or a nonprofit entity is also an eligible entity under this section if
9 the regional council of government or nonprofit entity partners with a city or county."
10 SECTION 3.(b) This section becomes effective October 1, 2023.
11
12 REMOVE TIME LIMITS ON CERTAIN VUR GRANTS
13 SECTION 4.(a) G.S. 159G-36(d)(2) reads as rewritten:
14 "(2) Grants for the purpose set forth in G.S. 159-32(d)(6) to any single local
15 government unit shall not (i) exceed seven hundred fifty thousand dollars
16 ($750,000) in any fiscal year and (ii) be awarded for more than three
17 consecutive fiscal years.year."
18 SECTION 4.(b) This section becomes effective July 1, 2023.
19
20 WATER/SEWER PROJECT TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS
21 SECTION 5.(a) Subdivision 12.9(e)(25) of S.L. 2022-74 reads as rewritten: