FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Feb 22, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 143
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS15060-MQ-28
Short Title: Pinehurst-Limit Commercial Devel. Moratoria. (Local)
Sponsors: Senator McInnis (Primary Sponsor).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO LIMIT THE IMPOSITION OF MORATORIA ON COMMERCIAL
3 DEVELOPMENT WITHIN THE CORPORATE LIMITS AND EXTRATERRITORIAL
4 JURISDICTION OF THE VILLAGE OF PINEHURST.
5 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
6 SECTION 1. G.S. 160D-107 reads as rewritten:
7 "§ 160D-107. Moratoria.
8 (a) Authority. – As provided in this section, local governments may adopt temporary
9 moratoria on any development approval required by law, except for the purpose of developing
10 and adopting new or amended plans or development regulations governing residential uses. The
11 duration of any moratorium shall be reasonable in light of the specific conditions that warrant
12 imposition of the moratorium and may not exceed the period of time necessary to correct, modify,
13 or resolve such conditions.
14 (b) Hearing Required. – Except in cases of imminent and substantial threat to public
15 health or safety, before adopting a development regulation imposing a development moratorium
16 with a duration of 60 days or any shorter period, the governing board shall hold a legislative
17 hearing and shall publish a notice of the hearing in a newspaper having general circulation in the
18 area not less than seven days before the date set for the hearing. A development moratorium with
19 a duration of 61 days or longer, and any extension of a moratorium so that the total duration is
20 61 days or longer, is subject to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 160D-601.
21 (b1) Hearings for Commercial Development Moratoria. – In addition to the requirements
22 imposed under subsection (b) of this section, before adopting a development regulation imposing
23 a commercial development moratorium within the corporate limits or extraterritorial jurisdiction
24 of a municipality, the municipality shall hold two legislative hearings on different dates at the