H.B. 147
[…] Short Title: Impaired Driving Law Revisions. (Public)
Sponsors: Representative Clampitt.
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO INCREASE THE RESTORATION FEE FOR DRIVERS LICENSES REVOKED
3 FOR CERTAIN OFFENSES INVOLVING ALCOHOL, TO AMEND THE CRITERIA
4 THAT MUST BE MET FOR A PERSON'S DRIVERS LICENSE TO BE IMMEDIATELY
5 REVOKED FOR AN IMPLIED-CONSENT OFFENSE CHARGE, AND TO INCREASE
6 THE AMOUNT OF THE FEE A PERSON MUST PAY IF THE PERSON'S DRIVERS
7 LICENSE IS IMMEDIATELY REVOKED FOR AN IMPLIED-CONSENT OFFENSE
8 CHARGE.
9 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
10 SECTION 1. G.S. 20-7(i1) reads as rewritten:
11 "(i1) Restoration Fee. – Any person whose drivers license has been revoked pursuant to
12 the provisions of this Chapter, other than G.S. 20-17(a)(2) subdivision (2), (12), (13), or (14) of
13 subsection (a) of G.S. 20-17, shall pay a restoration fee of seventy dollars ($70.00). A person
14 whose drivers license has been revoked under G.S. 20-17(a)(2) subdivision (2), (12), (13), or (14)
15 of subsection (a) of G.S. 20-17 shall pay a restoration fee of one two hundred forty fifty dollars
16 and twenty-five cents ($140.25). ($250.00). The fee shall be paid to the Division prior to the
17 issuance to such person of a new drivers license or the restoration of the drivers license. The
18 restoration fee shall be paid to the Division in addition to any and all fees which may be provided
19 by law. This restoration fee shall not be required from any licensee whose license was revoked
20 or voluntarily surrendered for medical or health reasons whether or not a medical evaluation was
21 conducted pursuant to this Chapter. The seventy dollar ($70.00) fee, and the first one hundred
22 five twenty dollars ($105.00) ($120.00) of the one two hundred forty fifty dollar and twenty-five
23 cent ($140.25) ($250.00) fee, shall be deposited in the Highway Fund. Twenty five Sixty-five
24 dollars ($25.00) ($65.00) of the one two hundred forty fifty dollar and twenty-five cent ($140.25)
25 ($250.00) fee shall be used to fund a statewide chemical alcohol testing program administered
26 by the Forensic Tests for Alcohol Branch of the Chronic Disease and Injury Section of the
27 Department of Health and Human Services. The remaining sixty-five dollars ($65.00) of the two
28 hundred fifty dollar ($250.00) fee shall be remitted to the county for the sole purpose of
29 reimbursing the county for jail expenses incurred due to enforcement of the impaired driving
30 laws.