H.B. 142
[…] 16 dismissal, determination of disciplinary action, or acceptance of resignation. Failure to report
17 misconduct pursuant to this section is a Class I felony.
18 (c) School personnel shall not threaten, harass, or retaliate against any other person for
19 making a report as required by this section."
20 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
21 offenses committed on or after that date.
22
23 PART III. PRODUCE AND DISTRIBUTE CFSS TRAINING VIDEO
24 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 115C-105.57(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
25 read:
26 "(2a) Develop and produce age-appropriate videos to be shown to students in grades
27 six through 12 that include at least the information listed in G.S. 115C-12(47).
28 The videos shall be distributed to all public school units and may be provided
29 to nonpublic schools at the request of the nonpublic school."
30 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 115C-12(47) reads as rewritten:
31 "(47) Duty Regarding Child Abuse and Neglect. – The State Board of Education, in
32 consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall adopt a rule