H.B. 142
[…] 18 (c) School personnel shall not threaten, harass, or retaliate against any other person for
19 making a report as required by this section."
20 SECTION 2.(b) This section becomes effective December 1, 2023, and applies to
21 offenses committed on or after that date.
22
23 PART III. PRODUCE AND DISTRIBUTE CFSS TRAINING VIDEO
24 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 115C-105.57(c) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
25 read:
26 "(2a) Develop and produce age-appropriate videos to be shown to students in grades
27 six through 12 that include at least the information listed in G.S. 115C-12(47).
28 The videos shall be distributed to all public school units and may be provided
29 to nonpublic schools at the request of the nonpublic school."
30 SECTION 3.(b) G.S. 115C-12(47) reads as rewritten:
31 "(47) Duty Regarding Child Abuse and Neglect. – The State Board of Education, in
32 consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, shall adopt a rule
33 requiring information on child abuse and neglect, including age-appropriate
34 information on sexual abuse, to be provided by public school units to students
35 in grades six through 12. This rule shall also apply to high schools under the
36 control of The University of North Carolina. Information shall be provided in
37 the form of (i) a document provided to all students at the beginning of each
38 school year and year, (ii) a display posted in visible, high-traffic areas
39 throughout each public secondary school. school, and (iii) a video, produced
40 in accordance with G.S. 115C-105.57(c)(2a), shown to all students no more
41 than five days after the first day of the school year. The document and display
42 document, display, and video shall include, at a minimum, the following
43 information:
44 …."
45 SECTION 3.(c) The Center for Safer Schools shall produce and distribute the videos
46 required by this section no later than June 30, 2024.
47 SECTION 3.(d) This section is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning
48 with the 2024-2025 school year.
49