FILED SENATE
[…] 10 present a summary of the testimony and his recommendations for the Commission's
11 consideration."
12 SECTION 3. G.S. 159-53 reads as rewritten:
13 "§ 159-53. Order approving or disapproving an application.
14 (a) After considering an application, and conducting a public hearing thereon if one is
15 requested under G.S. 159-52(b), G.S. 159-52, the Commission shall enter its order either
16 approving or denying the application. An order approving an issue shall not be regarded as an
17 approval of the legality of the bonds in any respect.
18 …."
19 SECTION 4. G.S. 159-61(d) reads as rewritten:
20 "(d) The form of the question as stated on the ballot shall be in substantially the following
21 words:words and format:
22 "Shall the order authorizing $ ______ bonds plus interest for (briefly stating the purpose) and
23 providing that additional taxes may be levied in an amount sufficient to pay the principal of and
24 interest on the bonds be approved?approved, in light of the following information?
25 (1) The debt may be issued over (maximum bond issuance term) years, and the
26 interest charged for similar debt over the last (same period of time in years)
27 was (provide applicable range).