FILED SENATE
[…] 34 and emergency treatment, including emergency services for the indigent, that
35 the hospital facility provided prior to the lease, sale, or conveyance. These
36 services may be terminated only as prescribed by Certificate of Need Law
37 prescribed in Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or, if
38 Certificate of Need Law is inapplicable, by review procedure designed to
39 guarantee public participation pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary of
40 the Department of Health and Human Services."
41 SECTION 11. G.S. 131E-84(a1) reads as rewritten:
42 "(a1) In the event of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor in accordance
43 with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, a declaration of a national emergency
44 by the President of the United States, a declaration of a public health emergency by the Secretary
45 of the United States Department of Health and Human Services; or to the extent necessary to
46 allow for consistency with any temporary waiver or modification issued by the Secretary of the
47 United States Department of Health and Human Services or the Centers for Medicare and
48 Medicaid Services under section 1135 or 1812(f) of the Social Security Act; or when the Division
49 of Health Service Regulation determines the existence of an emergency that poses a risk to the
50 health or safety of patients, the Division of Health Service Regulation may do either or both of
51 the following:
DRS45027-MG-40 Page 3
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 (1) Temporarily temporarily waive any rules of the Commission pertaining to
2 hospitals.
3 (2) Notwithstanding G.S. 131E-183, allow a hospital to temporarily increase its
4 bed capacity."
5 SECTION 12. G.S. 131E-136(4) reads as rewritten:
6 "(4) "Home health agency" means a home care agency which is certified to receive
7 Medicare and Medicaid reimbursement for providing nursing care, therapy,
8 medical social services, and home health aide services on a part-time,