FILED SENATE
[…] The Department
25 shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six
26 months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter
27 and rules adopted thereunder, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar
28 year. A facility not currently licensed as an adult care home that was licensed as an adult care
29 home within the preceding 12 months is considered an existing health service facility for the
30 purposes of G.S. 131E-184(a)(8)."
31 SECTION 10. G.S. 131E-13(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
32 "(1) The corporation shall continue to provide the same or similar clinical hospital
33 services to its patients in medical-surgery, obstetrics, pediatrics, outpatient
34 and emergency treatment, including emergency services for the indigent, that
35 the hospital facility provided prior to the lease, sale, or conveyance. These
36 services may be terminated only as prescribed by Certificate of Need Law
37 prescribed in Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes, or, if
38 Certificate of Need Law is inapplicable, by review procedure designed to
39 guarantee public participation pursuant to rules adopted by the Secretary of
40 the Department of Health and Human Services."
41 SECTION 11. G.S. 131E-84(a1) reads as rewritten:
42 "(a1) In the event of a declaration of a state of emergency by the Governor in accordance
43 with Article 1A of Chapter 166A of the General Statutes, a declaration of a national emergency