FILED SENATE
[…] 11 health agency office; chemical dependency treatment facility; diagnostic
12 center; hospice office, hospice inpatient facility, or hospice residential care
13 facility; or ambulatory surgical facility.
14 (8) "Health care provider" means any person who is licensed, registered, or
15 certified under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes or the laws of another state
16 to provide health care services in the ordinary care of business or practice or
17 a profession or in an approved education or training program; a health care
18 facility as defined in G.S. 131E-176(9b) this section or the laws of another
19 state to operate as a health care facility; or a pharmacy.
20 …."
21 SECTION 4. G.S. 58-55-35(a) reads as rewritten:
22 "(a) Whenever long-term care insurance provides coverage for the facilities, services, or
23 physical or mental conditions listed below, unless otherwise defined in the policy and certificate,
24 and approved by the Commissioner, the facilities, services, or conditions have the following
25 definitions:
26 …
27 (10) Hospice. – As defined in G.S. 131E-176(13a).Any coordinated program of
28 home care with provision for inpatient care for terminally ill patients and their
29 families. This care is provided by a medically directed interdisciplinary team
30 directly or through an agreement under the direction of an identifiable hospice
31 administration. A hospice program of care provides palliative and supportive
32 medical and other health services to meet the physical, psychological, social,
33 spiritual, and special needs of patients and their families, which are
34 experienced during the final stages of terminal illness and during dying and
35 bereavement.
36 (11) Intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities. – As
37 defined in G.S. 131E-176(14a).Facilities licensed pursuant to Article 2 of
38 Chapter 122C of the General Statutes for the purpose of providing health and
39 habilitative services based on the developmental model and principles of
40 normalization for individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, cerebral