FILED SENATE
[…] General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or
2 sick persons. The term includes all facilities licensed pursuant to
3 G.S. 131E-77, except long-term care hospitals.
4 b. Physicians licensed to practice under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the
5 General Statutes, except for licensed physicians whose primary area
6 of practice is psychiatry.
7 c. Physician assistants as defined in 21 NCAC 32S.0201.21 NCAC 32S
8 .0201.
9 d. Nurse practitioners as defined in 21 NCAC 36.0801.21 NCAC 36
10 .0801."
11 SECTION 6. G.S. 90-414.4(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
12 "(1) Each hospital, as defined in G.S. 131E-176(13) hospital that has an electronic
13 health record system."
14 SECTION 7. G.S. 113A-12(3)e. reads as rewritten:
15 "e. A health care facility financed pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 131A
16 of the General Statutes or receiving a certificate of need under Article
17 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."
18 SECTION 8. G.S. 122C-23.1(e) reads as rewritten:
19 "(e) As used in this section, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility"
20 as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements