FILED SENATE
[…] 20 131E of the General Statutes.
21 Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise
22 immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to
23 bring the action.
24 Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the
25 operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source."
26 SECTION 1.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to contested cases arising on
27 or after January 1, 2024.
28 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten:
29 "(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not
30 governed by subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Health and Human Services under
31 G.S. 131E-188(b), the North Carolina Industrial Commission, the North Carolina State Bar under
32 G.S. 84-28, the Property Tax Commission under G.S. 105-290 and G.S. 105-342, the
33 Commissioner of Insurance under G.S. 58-2-80, the State Board of Elections under
34 G.S. 163-127.6, the Office of Administrative Hearings under G.S. 126-34.02, or the Secretary of
35 Environmental Quality under G.S. 104E-6.2 or G.S. 130A-293, appeal as of right lies directly to
36 the Court of Appeals."
*DRS45027-MG-40*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 SECTION 2.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to appeals arising on or after
2 January 1, 2024.
3 SECTION 3. G.S. 58-50-61(a) reads as rewritten: