FILED SENATE
[…] 13 health record system."
14 SECTION 7. G.S. 113A-12(3)e. reads as rewritten:
15 "e. A health care facility financed pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 131A
16 of the General Statutes or receiving a certificate of need under Article
17 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes."
18 SECTION 8. G.S. 122C-23.1(e) reads as rewritten:
19 "(e) As used in this section, "residential treatment facility" means a "residential facility"
20 as defined in and licensed under this Chapter, but not subject to Certificate of Need requirements
21 under Article 9 of Chapter 131E of the General Statutes.Chapter."
22 SECTION 9. G.S. 131D-2.4(a) reads as rewritten:
23 "(a) Licensure. – Except for those facilities exempt under G.S. 131D-2.3, the Department
24 of Health and Human Services shall inspect and license all adult care homes. The Department
25 shall issue a license for a facility not currently licensed as an adult care home for a period of six
26 months. If the licensee demonstrates substantial compliance with Articles 1 and 3 of this Chapter
27 and rules adopted thereunder, the Department shall issue a license for the balance of the calendar
28 year. A facility not currently licensed as an adult care home that was licensed as an adult care
29 home within the preceding 12 months is considered an existing health service facility for the
30 purposes of G.S. 131E-184(a)(8)."
31 SECTION 10. G.S. 131E-13(a)(1) reads as rewritten:
32 "(1) The corporation shall continue to provide the same or similar clinical hospital
33 services to its patients in medical-surgery, obstetrics, pediatrics, outpatient