FILED SENATE
[…] FILED SENATE
Jan 31, 2023
GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
S.B. 48
SESSION 2023 PRINCIPAL CLERK
S D
SENATE BILL DRS45027-MG-40
Short Title: Repeal Certificate of Need Laws. (Public)
Sponsors: Senators Krawiec, Burgin, and Corbin (Primary Sponsors).
Referred to:
1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT REPEALING NORTH CAROLINA'S CERTIFICATE OF NEED LAWS.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4 SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 6-19.1(a) reads as rewritten:
5 "(a) In any civil action, other than an adjudication for the purpose of establishing or fixing
6 a rate, or a disciplinary action by a licensing board, brought by the State or brought by a party
7 who is contesting State action pursuant to G.S. 150B-43 or any other appropriate provisions of
8 law, unless the prevailing party is the State, the court may, in its discretion, allow the prevailing
9 party to recover reasonable attorney's fees, including attorney's fees applicable to the
10 administrative review portion of the case, in contested cases arising under Article 3 of Chapter
11 150B, to be taxed as court costs against the appropriate agency if:
12 (1) The court finds that the agency acted without substantial justification in
13 pressing its claim against the party; and
14 (2) The court finds that there are no special circumstances that would make the
15 award of attorney's fees unjust. The party shall petition for the attorney's fees
16 within 30 days following final disposition of the case. The petition shall be
17 supported by an affidavit setting forth the basis for the request.
18 Nothing in this section shall be deemed to authorize the assessment of attorney's fees for the
19 administrative review portion of the case in contested cases arising under Article 9 of Chapter
20 131E of the General Statutes.
21 Nothing in this section grants permission to bring an action against an agency otherwise
22 immune from suit or gives a right to bring an action to a party who otherwise lacks standing to
23 bring the action.
24 Any attorney's fees assessed against an agency under this section shall be charged against the
25 operating expenses of the agency and shall not be reimbursed from any other source."
26 SECTION 1.(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to contested cases arising on
27 or after January 1, 2024.
28 SECTION 2.(a) G.S. 7A-29(a) reads as rewritten:
29 "(a) From any final order or decision of the North Carolina Utilities Commission not