FILED SENATE
[…] 34 experienced during the final stages of terminal illness and during dying and
35 bereavement.
36 (11) Intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities. – As
37 defined in G.S. 131E-176(14a).Facilities licensed pursuant to Article 2 of
38 Chapter 122C of the General Statutes for the purpose of providing health and
39 habilitative services based on the developmental model and principles of
40 normalization for individuals with intellectual disabilities, autism, cerebral
41 palsy, epilepsy, or related conditions.
42 …."
43 SECTION 5. G.S. 90-414.4(a1)(1) reads as rewritten:
44 "(1) The following providers of Medicaid services licensed to operate in the State
45 that have an electronic health record system shall begin submitting, at a
46 minimum, demographic and clinical data by June 1, 2018:
47 a. Hospitals as defined in G.S. 131E-176(13).Hospitals, defined for the
48 purposes of this section as public or private institutions which are
49 primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, by or under supervision
50 of physicians, diagnostic services and therapeutic services for medical
51 diagnosis, treatment, and care of injured, disabled, or sick persons, or
Page 2 DRS45027-MG-40
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2023
1 rehabilitation services for the rehabilitation of injured, disabled, or
2 sick persons. The term includes all facilities licensed pursuant to
3 G.S. 131E-77, except long-term care hospitals.
4 b. Physicians licensed to practice under Article 1 of Chapter 90 of the
5 General Statutes, except for licensed physicians whose primary area
6 of practice is psychiatry.
7 c. Physician assistants as defined in 21 NCAC 32S.0201.21 NCAC 32S
8 .0201.
9 d. Nurse practitioners as defined in 21 NCAC 36.0801.21 NCAC 36
10 .0801."
11 SECTION 6. G.S. 90-414.4(b)(1) reads as rewritten:
12 "(1) Each hospital, as defined in G.S. 131E-176(13) hospital that has an electronic
13 health record system."
14 SECTION 7. G.S. 113A-12(3)e. reads as rewritten:
15 "e.