H.B. 1005
[…] 23 contractor of the retail establishment or a law enforcement officer in the commission of the theft
24 of retail property.
25 (b) Any interest a person has acquired or maintained in violation of this section shall be
26 subject to forfeiture pursuant to the procedures for forfeiture set out in G.S. 18B-504.
27 (c) Thefts of retail property occurring in more than one county may be aggregated into
28 an alleged violation of this section. Each county where a part of the charged offense occurs has
29 concurrent venue as described in G.S. 15A-132."
30 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-86.1(a) reads as rewritten:
31 "(a) All conveyances, including vehicles, watercraft or aircraft, used to unlawfully
32 conceal, convey or transport property in violation of G.S. 14-71, 14-71.1, or 14-71.2 or 14-71.2,
33 used by any person in the commission of armed or common-law robbery, or used in violation of
34 G.S. 14-72.7, or used by any person in the commission of any larceny when the value of the
35 property taken is more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) ($2,000), or used by any person in the
36 commission of organized retail theft in violation of G.S. 14-86.6 shall be subject to forfeiture as
37 provided herein, except that:
38 (1) No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of
39 the business of the common carrier shall be forfeited under the provisions of
40 this section unless it shall appear that the owner or other person in custody or
41 control of such conveyance was a consenting party or privy to a violation that
42 may subject the conveyance to forfeiture under this section;
43 (2) No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason
44 of any act or omission committed or omitted while such conveyance was
45 unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of
46 the criminal laws of the United States, or any state;
47 (3) No conveyance shall be forfeited pursuant to this section unless the violation
48 involved is a felony;
49 (4) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is
50 subject to the interest of the secured party who neither had knowledge of nor
51 consented to the act or omission;
Page 2 DRH30516-SA-18
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 (5) No conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section unless
2 the owner knew or had reason to believe the vehicle was being used in the
3 commission of any violation that may subject the conveyance to forfeiture
4 under this section;
5 (6) The trial judge in the criminal proceeding which may subject the conveyance