FILED SENATE
[…] 27 year must intervene between examinations.
28 Any applicant who fails to pass the examination shall within 90 days be entitled to
29 reexamination upon the payment of an additional examination fee. If the applicant fails to pass
30 the reexamination, the applicant shall file a new application before the applicant can again be
31 examined. One year must intervene from the date of the reexamination before the applicant is
32 allowed to file a new application."
33 SECTION 2.(b) This section is effective when it becomes law.
34 SECTION 3.(a) G.S. 15A-544.3(b) reads as rewritten:
35 "(b) The forfeiture shall contain the following information:
36 …
*DRS35207-ND-113*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2021
1 (9) The following notice: "TO THE DEFENDANT AND EACH SURETY
2 NAMED ABOVE: The defendant named above has failed to appear as
3 required before the court in the case identified above. A forfeiture for the
4 amount of the bail bond shown above was entered in favor of the State against
5 the defendant and each surety named above on the date of forfeiture shown
6 above. This forfeiture will be set aside if, on or before the final judgment date
7 shown above, satisfactory evidence is presented to the court that one of the
8 following events has occurred: (i) the defendant's failure to appear has been
9 stricken by the court in which the defendant was required to appear and any
10 order for arrest that was issued for that failure to appear is recalled, (ii) all
11 charges for which the defendant was bonded to appear have been finally
12 disposed by the court other than by the State's taking a voluntary dismissal
13 with leave, (iii) the defendant has been surrendered by a surety or bail agent
14 to a sheriff of this State as provided by law, (iv) the defendant has been served
15 with an Order for Arrest for the Failure to Appear on the criminal charge in
16 the case in question as evidenced by a copy of an official court record,
17 including an electronic record, (v) the defendant died before or within the
18 period between the forfeiture and the final judgment as demonstrated by the
19 presentation of a death certificate, (vi) the defendant was incarcerated in a unit
20 of the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the Department of
21 Public Safety and is serving a sentence or in a unit of the Federal Bureau of
22 Prisons located within the borders of the State at the time of the failure to
23 appear as evidenced by a copy of an official court record or a copy of a
24 document from the Division of Adult Correction and Juvenile Justice of the
25 Department of Public Safety or Federal Bureau of Prisons, or (vii) the